The Babadook, Psycho, It Follows, The Shining, The Blair Witch Project.
Top 5 Favorite Horror Films
Posts: 3323
Joined:
June 2010
1) Alien
2) The Shining
3) The Thing
2) The Shining
3) The Thing
Don't know about top 5 but The House of the Devil is one my favourites. Very underrated.
Has anyone seen 'The Devils' by Ken Russell? From what I've heard it sounds pretty crazy.
I honestly need like a list of 50 at least. And I find it hard to pick and choose Lynch films. I went with his two scariest, but nearly all his films are def my top favorite horror films. and my ranking went to shit after #3. The rest are in no order I guess.
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Dawn of The Dead (1978)
3. Lucio Fulci's The Beyond (1981)
4. The Burning (1981)
5. Inland Empire (2006)
6. The Devils Rejects (2005)
7. Session 9
8. Antichrist
9. Black Swan
10. Sleepaway Camp
11. 28 Days Later
12. The Vanishing (spoorloos)
13. Evil Dead II
14. Return of the Living Dead
15.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
16. Rob Zombie's Halloween 2
17. Jacobs Ladder
18. Suspria
19. Videodrome
20. Martyrs
How could I forget The Devil's Rejects?
Posts: 55632
Joined:
May 2010
You have a great taste man.Echovoid_52 wrote:I honestly need like a list of 50 at least. And I find it hard to pick and choose Lynch films. I went with his two scariest, but nearly all his films are def my top favorite horror films. and my ranking went to shit after #3. The rest are in no order I guess.
1. Halloween (1978)
2. Dawn of The Dead (1978)
3. Lucio Fulci's The Beyond (1981)
4. The Burning (1981)
5. Inland Empire (2006)
6. The Devils Rejects (2005)
7. Session 9
8. Antichrist
9. Black Swan
10. Sleepaway Camp
11. 28 Days Later
12. The Vanishing (spoorloos)
13. Evil Dead II
14. Return of the Living Dead
15.Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me
16. Rob Zombie's Halloween 2
17. Jacobs Ladder
18. Suspria
19. Videodrome
20. Martyrs
Haha thanks dude. I try to mix it up a bit. I like my art-house and I like my 80's exploitation slasher sleaze lol.m4st4 wrote:
You have a great taste man.
1. The Exorcist
2. Alien
3. The Thing
4. The Conjuring
5. The Shining
6. Halloween
7. A Nightmare On Elm Street
8. 28 Days Later
9. An American Werewolf in London
10. A Cabin in the Woods
11. Sinister
12. Poltergeist
13. Evil Dead (old and new)
14. The Babadook
15. Insidious
2. Alien
3. The Thing
4. The Conjuring
5. The Shining
6. Halloween
7. A Nightmare On Elm Street
8. 28 Days Later
9. An American Werewolf in London
10. A Cabin in the Woods
11. Sinister
12. Poltergeist
13. Evil Dead (old and new)
14. The Babadook
15. Insidious
1. THE TEXAS CHAINSAW MASSACRE
| TOBE HOOPER, 1974 |
2. THE INNOCENTS
| JACK CLAYTON, 1961 |
3. THE SHINING
| STANLEY KUBRICK, 1980 |
4. PSYCHO
| ALFRED HITCHCOCK, 1960 |
5. NOSFERATU
| F. W. MURNAU, 1922 |
6. JAWS
| STEVEN SPIELBERG, 1975 |
7. HALLOWEEN
| JOHN CARPENTER, 1978 |
8. ALIEN
| RIDLEY SCOTT, 1979 |
9. SCREAM
| WES CRAVEN, 1996 |
10. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
| JONATHAN DEMME, 1991 |
WARNING: Pure horror fanatics might find this list a little tame.
I'm yet to enter the Asian market of horror. I'm just scared to put one on in fear of being traumatized.
I've heard of a film called 'Audition'. Supposedly, it's this great horror film with an insane discovery.
I'm intrigued but it might be too fucked up for me. Another one I see mentioned is 'I Saw the Devil'.
| TOBE HOOPER, 1974 |
2. THE INNOCENTS
| JACK CLAYTON, 1961 |
3. THE SHINING
| STANLEY KUBRICK, 1980 |
4. PSYCHO
| ALFRED HITCHCOCK, 1960 |
5. NOSFERATU
| F. W. MURNAU, 1922 |
6. JAWS
| STEVEN SPIELBERG, 1975 |
7. HALLOWEEN
| JOHN CARPENTER, 1978 |
8. ALIEN
| RIDLEY SCOTT, 1979 |
9. SCREAM
| WES CRAVEN, 1996 |
10. THE SILENCE OF THE LAMBS
| JONATHAN DEMME, 1991 |
WARNING: Pure horror fanatics might find this list a little tame.
I'm yet to enter the Asian market of horror. I'm just scared to put one on in fear of being traumatized.
I've heard of a film called 'Audition'. Supposedly, it's this great horror film with an insane discovery.
I'm intrigued but it might be too fucked up for me. Another one I see mentioned is 'I Saw the Devil'.