Top 10 Movies of 2019
My favorites of the year-
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Irishman
Parasite
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Knives Out
Hustlers
Endgame
3 masterpieces. Not bad. Still have a good amount of catching up but alas.
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
The Irishman
Parasite
The Farewell
Marriage Story
Knives Out
Hustlers
Endgame
3 masterpieces. Not bad. Still have a good amount of catching up but alas.
looks dank antovolk
edit: also, I still have to see these three films (Little Women, The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems) because they either have not been released in my country yet or they actually are torrentable but I've decided to wait for the theatrical release...
edit: also, I still have to see these three films (Little Women, The Lighthouse and Uncut Gems) because they either have not been released in my country yet or they actually are torrentable but I've decided to wait for the theatrical release...
Posts: 1230
Joined:
January 2019
Sam Esmail's list:
https://twitter.com/samesmail/status/12 ... 6231796736
My 10 favorite movies of 2019
1. Parasite
2. Marriage Story
3. Uncut Gems
4. Little Women
5. Us
6. The Irishman
7. Booksmart
8. John Wick 3
9. High Life
10. The Two Popes
https://twitter.com/samesmail/status/12 ... 6231796736
My 10 favorite movies of 2019
1. Parasite
2. Marriage Story
3. Uncut Gems
4. Little Women
5. Us
6. The Irishman
7. Booksmart
8. John Wick 3
9. High Life
10. The Two Popes
https://letterboxd.com/ozymandias23/list/best-of-2019/
Just started a Letterboxd account, can't figure out how to get the list to show up visually on here--if anyone has tips, let me know--
But after watching 1917 today, my list is as follows:
1. The Irishman
2. Little Women
3. Marriage Story
4. Knives Out
5. Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
6. Deadwood: The Movie
7. Ford v Ferrari
8. 1917
9. The Lighthouse
10. Joker
Just started a Letterboxd account, can't figure out how to get the list to show up visually on here--if anyone has tips, let me know--
But after watching 1917 today, my list is as follows:
1. The Irishman
2. Little Women
3. Marriage Story
4. Knives Out
5. Once Upon a Time in...Hollywood
6. Deadwood: The Movie
7. Ford v Ferrari
8. 1917
9. The Lighthouse
10. Joker
Screenshot -> imgur -> load image on the forumOzymandias wrote: ↑January 11th, 2020, 5:14 pmJust started a Letterboxd account, can't figure out how to get the list to show up visually on here--if anyone has tips, let me know--
Posts: 8437
Joined:
August 2012
okay so 2019 is old news to some already but with only 1 film i've really anticipated last year (the lighthouse) remaining to be seen which I'm not sure when I'll be able to do it, I guess I'm sort of comfortable posting my favs list. Realistically the lighthouse is very likely to replace something, though.
also yes this is basic as fuck, don't kick me lol. i rarely ever take these seriously and always change my mind so who cares
also yes this is basic as fuck, don't kick me lol. i rarely ever take these seriously and always change my mind so who cares
Posts: 1230
Joined:
January 2019
1- The Irishman
2- Parasite
3- Ad Astra
4- Little Women
...
5- 1917
6- Hors Normes
7- Marriage story
8- Ford v Ferrari
9- Avengers Endgame
10- Knives out
2- Parasite
3- Ad Astra
4- Little Women
...
5- 1917
6- Hors Normes
7- Marriage story
8- Ford v Ferrari
9- Avengers Endgame
10- Knives out
No top ten list that excludes Booksmart, can possibly be credible. :snobface: