1. The Great Wall 6.5/10 - Not a bad start to the year. It's a film that I've seen a thousand of times but Yimou Zhang still makes it an interesting and fun adventure film. The setting looks gorgeous. Damon is meh in this. The leading lady is the standout. The monsters are terrible, though.
1. Split - 4/5
The one thing that will keep this movie holding on to the top-tier end of my list is the "twist" ending because of how utterly genius it is and how much it took me by surprise. I fear that the freshness of the film could start to fade away by the end of the year, the same way 10 Cloverfield Lane did. But it's certainly going to become one of the most talked about movies of 2017, and for a very good reason.
10 films under my belt. Overall I'm pretty happy with how the year started. I watched two shitty ones, a couple of average ones and 3-4 good/intruiging ones, out of which the first two are really good:
1. Logan 9/10
2. Life 7.5/10
3. The LEGO® Batman Movie 7/10
4. Split 6.5/10
5. The Great Wall 6/10
6. John Wick 2 6/10
7. XX 6/10
8. Justice League Dark 6/10
9. Kong: Skull Island 4/10
10. XXX: The Return of Xander Cage 3/10
1. Logan(Mangold)
2. The LEGO Batman Movie(McKay)
3. John Wick: Chapter 2(Stahelski)
4. Get Out(Peele)
5. Life(Espinosa)
6. Kong: Skull Island(Vogt-Roberts)
7. Beauty and the Beast(Condon)
8. Split(Shyamalan)
9. A Cure for Wellness(Verbinski)
Last edited by Numbers on March 30th, 2017, 3:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.
(0. The Handmaiden - Extended Cut)
1. Logan
2. The Lost City of Z
3. Free Fire/John Wick Chapter 2
5. T2 Trainspotting
6. A Cure For Wellness
7. Get Out
8. Life
9. Kong Skull Island
10. Lost In London
1. Logan(Mangold)
2. The LEGO Batman Movie(McKay)
3. John Wick: Chapter 2(Stahelski)
4. Get Out(Peele)
5. Life(Espinosa)
6. Kong: Skull Island(Vogt-Roberts)
7. Beauty and the Beast(Condon)
8. Split(Shyamalan)
9. A Cure for Wellness(Verbinski)
10. Ghost in the Shell(Sanders)