I see...Cilogy wrote: ↑January 18th, 2018, 5:22 pm1. Dunkirk (duh)
2. The Empire Strikes Back (cuz it was better than The Last Jedi)
3. Spider-Man: Homecoming
4. Spider-Man: Homecoming (cuz I saw it twice)
5. Avengers: Infinity War (cuz it's 2018 already and I'm sure it'll be at least decent)
6. Black Mirror - "Black Museum" (cuz it kinda felt like a movie right?)
Top Ten Movies of 2017
you jest but i consider this a genuine listCilogy wrote: ↑January 18th, 2018, 5:22 pm1. Dunkirk (duh)
2. The Empire Strikes Back (cuz it was better than The Last Jedi)
3. Spider-Man: Homecoming
4. Spider-Man: Homecoming (cuz I saw it twice)
5. Avengers: Infinity War (cuz it's 2018 already and I'm sure it'll be at least decent)
6. Black Mirror - "Black Museum" (cuz it kinda felt like a movie right?)
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
The Shape Of Water
Phantom Thread
Mudbound
I,Tonya
Wind River
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
The Shape Of Water
Phantom Thread
Mudbound
I,Tonya
Wind River
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Atm:
1. Dunkirk
2. Logan
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Baby Driver
5. Phantom Thread
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Spider-Man: Homecoming
8. Get Out
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Seeing The Shape of Water this Tuesday.
1. Dunkirk
2. Logan
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Baby Driver
5. Phantom Thread
6. The Disaster Artist
7. Spider-Man: Homecoming
8. Get Out
9. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
10. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Seeing The Shape of Water this Tuesday.
1. Dunkirk
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
4. Phantom Thread
5. Baby Driver
6. Last Flag Flying
7. War For The Planet Of The Apes
8. T2: Trainspotting
9. Hostiles
10. Logan
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
4. Phantom Thread
5. Baby Driver
6. Last Flag Flying
7. War For The Planet Of The Apes
8. T2: Trainspotting
9. Hostiles
10. Logan
This movie didn't make my top 10. James Franco was great in this movie and Dave was very good too which was a surprise for sure. I didn't know a lot about the basis of this movie because I'd never seen The Room but I thought there were parts that were funny and then parts that tried a little too hard to be funny and just didn't hit it with me. Still a good movie. I watch The Room immediately after this and this was so bad that I couldn't stop laughing which I guess was the unintentional point of why it is such a cult classic. I see why the audience that watched this during the screening scene in The Disaster Artist laughed at it.
Still need to see: Darkest Hour, CMBYN, and The Post and I think that will complete my 2017 movies.
Blade Runner 2049
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok
The Disaster Artist
The Square
The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Phantom Thread
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Dunkirk
Baby Driver
Thor: Ragnarok
The Disaster Artist
The Square
The Shape of Water
Call Me By Your Name
Baby Driver stinks.
1. Dunkirk
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
(5. The Post) semi-nominated to be in the top 10, I expect it to get to the lower end of it at the end.
Honestly though, 2049 and Three Billboards could switch...
I expect Shape of Water and Phantom Thread to make quite an impression tbh
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
(5. The Post) semi-nominated to be in the top 10, I expect it to get to the lower end of it at the end.
Honestly though, 2049 and Three Billboards could switch...
I expect Shape of Water and Phantom Thread to make quite an impression tbh