Vader182 wrote: and please explain in as much detail as you'd like why Django and Looper are so high.
-Vader
I gave reviews of Django and Looper when I saw them. Look them up if you want. These are my favorite films of the year and it is hardly a controversial list, I do not need to justify it to you to be honest. You're acting like everyone is going to have the same opinion as you and you gave both those films great scores.
I missed your review of Django and I'm lazy. Obviously we've talked about Looper a thousand times, but even after that I'm surprised you're place it so high, which is decently controversial.
Here's my final list (and I haven't had the cahnce to see many movies that have come out recently like Argo, Beasts of the Southern Wild, les Miz, Django Unchained, Lincoln but some of them are only coming out at the end of this month or February where I live so tale it for what it is) :
1. The Dark Knight Rises
2. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. The Secret World of Arrietty
5. Skyfall
6. The Cabin in the Woods
7. Frankenweenie
8. The Avengers
9. A Royal Affair
10. The Hunger Games
While I find his list without Silver Linings Playbook incomplete, I do give him major props for sticking up for The Grey, which is in his top 5 for the year.
Still some potential top 10 films that I need to see, but this is what I have so far.
1. Skyfall
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Argo
4. Django Unchained
5. Lincoln
6. Looper
7. Lawless
8. Prometheus
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. The Avengers
"It doesn't matter how you get knocked down in life because that's going to happen. All that matters is you gotta get up."
DoubleD wrote:Still some potential top 10 films that I need to see, but this is what I have so far.
1. Skyfall
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Argo
4. Django Unchained
5. Lincoln
6. Looper
7. Lawless
8. Prometheus
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. The Avengers
Interesting that you included Seeking a Friend for the End of the World. Looked like it would be kind of funny, but nothing great. What did you like about it?
DoubleD wrote:Still some potential top 10 films that I need to see, but this is what I have so far.
1. Skyfall
2. The Dark Knight Rises
3. Argo
4. Django Unchained
5. Lincoln
6. Looper
7. Lawless
8. Prometheus
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. The Avengers
Interesting that you included Seeking a Friend for the End of the World. Looked like it would be kind of funny, but nothing great. What did you like about it?
I enjoyed it a lot too.
Updated:
1. TDKR
2. Skyfall
3. Cloud Atlas
4. The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
5. Django Unchained
6. Les Miserables
7. Prometheus
8. Life of Pi
9. Seeking a Friend for the End of the World
10. Looper