Brick: Johnson is often very original in his storytelling but this didn't really connect with me.
Dracula: Fun to see Lee and Cushing in their much younger days, the film is wonderfully kitsch.
Dracula Prince of Darkness: It's a pity Lee is not in this a whole lot and the only sound he makes is some hissing lol, some of the acting of the other actors is pretty hammy and dare I say bad lol
Cel: Read this book some time ago, it's an okay adaptation but overall a bit lacking.
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave: This one was a lot of fun. Lee is on a roll and the story was entertaining. I love how they just pick things right up where they left of with these films.
Little Women: Saw the '33 film earlier this year and Gerwig's adaptation is coming up so I continued with the '49 film. I read they wrote the screenplay off of the '33 film and tbh it's not as strong as that one. It's fun seeing Taylor and Leigh but overall I think this feels a lot more dated than the '33 film. The fact that they shot everything in a studio, even the scenes taking place outdoors, doesn't help. Going to watch the '94 adaptation soon.
Taste the Blood of Dracula: The Christoper Lee/Dracula saga continues but this one is obviously a whole of a lot simpler on the plot and the plots of the previous films aren't that dense to begin with. Gotta say that Lee continues to be a pro and I know he didn't want to return so often but he's easily the best thing about these films.
Star Wars Episode VII The Force Awakens: As said in the (Rey)Awakens thread: it's way too familiar.
Star Wars Episode VIII The Last Jedi: And as said in the TLJ thread, I really admire Johnson going for originality but he too falls prey to going back too much to the OT. The narrative is mostly engaging and pretty much all of the new stuff is great but it's not polished enough to bring it to a completely satisfying end.
Star Wars Episode IX The Rise of Skywalker: Whatever went on behind the scenes, I think more time for writing would've been the biggest possible help. They've churned this ST out in a mere four years if you look at the release dates alone.
I also think it would've been a much better idea to start with a proper outline for the ST and go from there, something which they haven't done. There are some nice ideas in this and some great scenes with Driver being the MVP of this entire trilogy. Ridley is surprisingly good in this and all in all, they did make a spectacle out of it.
Count Dracula: A welcome side-step in the Hammer Dracula films, it tries to stick closer to Stoker's story and Lee gets a better written part, and he's great as per usual, but these films are all so engraved in this kitsch sort of storytelling or whatever you'd call it. I'm going to watch Lee's other Dracula films too but I think after/including Taste the Blood of Dracula it's all downhill from here. Since I do admire this one.
The Cloverfield Paradox: A convoluted mess. Debicki and Raw are good though.
Dracula: Fun to see Lee and Cushing in their much younger days, the film is wonderfully kitsch.
Dracula Prince of Darkness: It's a pity Lee is not in this a whole lot and the only sound he makes is some hissing lol, some of the acting of the other actors is pretty hammy and dare I say bad lol
Cel: Read this book some time ago, it's an okay adaptation but overall a bit lacking.
Dracula Has Risen from the Grave: This one was a lot of fun. Lee is on a roll and the story was entertaining. I love how they just pick things right up where they left of with these films.
Little Women: Saw the '33 film earlier this year and Gerwig's adaptation is coming up so I continued with the '49 film. I read they wrote the screenplay off of the '33 film and tbh it's not as strong as that one. It's fun seeing Taylor and Leigh but overall I think this feels a lot more dated than the '33 film. The fact that they shot everything in a studio, even the scenes taking place outdoors, doesn't help. Going to watch the '94 adaptation soon.
Taste the Blood of Dracula: The Christoper Lee/Dracula saga continues but this one is obviously a whole of a lot simpler on the plot and the plots of the previous films aren't that dense to begin with. Gotta say that Lee continues to be a pro and I know he didn't want to return so often but he's easily the best thing about these films.
Star Wars Episode VII The Force Awakens: As said in the (Rey)Awakens thread: it's way too familiar.
Star Wars Episode VIII The Last Jedi: And as said in the TLJ thread, I really admire Johnson going for originality but he too falls prey to going back too much to the OT. The narrative is mostly engaging and pretty much all of the new stuff is great but it's not polished enough to bring it to a completely satisfying end.
Star Wars Episode IX The Rise of Skywalker: Whatever went on behind the scenes, I think more time for writing would've been the biggest possible help. They've churned this ST out in a mere four years if you look at the release dates alone.
I also think it would've been a much better idea to start with a proper outline for the ST and go from there, something which they haven't done. There are some nice ideas in this and some great scenes
Count Dracula: A welcome side-step in the Hammer Dracula films, it tries to stick closer to Stoker's story and Lee gets a better written part, and he's great as per usual, but these films are all so engraved in this kitsch sort of storytelling or whatever you'd call it. I'm going to watch Lee's other Dracula films too but I think after/including Taste the Blood of Dracula it's all downhill from here. Since I do admire this one.
The Cloverfield Paradox: A convoluted mess. Debicki and Raw are good though.