All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
I've only seen like 15 films this year but here's a vague top 5 favs.
1. Midsommar
2. High Flying Bird
3. The Dead Don't Die
4. Us
5. Shazam!
0. neon genesis evangelion
1. the dead don't die high life beach bum
good year
Joined:
June 2010
Location: The White City
i cannot tell you how much i enjoy your love of evangelion
-Vader
Joined:
June 2012
Location: stuck in 2020
the good:
Endgame
the okay:
Aladdin
the bad:
Velvet Buzzsaw,
Glass
the trash:
Hellboy
yeah it's been great!
lol
I still have so much to see... And there's still so much that's going to be released lol. I guess I won't be sorta done with 2019 halfway through 2020.
This year has been trash. Us was decent, John Wick 3 was alright, Avengers: Endgame was trash. No other movies have motivated me to see them in theaters. Toy Story 4 is tempting, but it is probably a copy of Toy Story 3, which is a copy of Toy Story 2, which is a copy of Toy Story. I'm done with the MCU for the most part, and don't feel the drive to see Spider-Man: Far From Home which, even moreso than the first, has been advertised as a kid's movie. Part of me wishes I enjoyed the gimmicks of horror films so I could see something like Midsommar. The only two films that I might entertain seeing in theaters right now are Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker and Ford v Ferrari.
Joined:
June 2011
Location: The Ashes of Gotham
Parasite
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Rocketman
Avengers: Endgame
Booksmart
Glass
Hotel Mumbai
Wild Rose
Us
These films are merely just a bunch of gems hiding in a really big pile of shit. Not even the first half of 2018 sucked this bad.
Nomis wrote: ↑July 5th, 2019, 4:59 pm
the good:
Endgame
the okay:
Aladdin
the bad:
Velvet Buzzsaw,
Glass
the trash:
Hellboy
yeah it's been great!
lol
Geoffrey wrote: ↑July 5th, 2019, 5:40 pm
Toy Story 2, which is a copy of
Toy Story.
Please explain.
It's been a weird year, I do expect the latter half to be much better. I watched 27 films, still need to watch Booksmart, Hotel Mumbai, Rocketman and Longshot.
So far:
1. Avengers: Endgame
2. Fighting with My Family
3. Toy Story 4
4. Alita: Battle Angel
5. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
6. Shazam!
7. Spider-Man: Far From Home
8. Gully Boy (Bollywood film)
9. Captain Marvel
10. How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
BlairCo wrote: ↑July 5th, 2019, 7:24 pm
Parasite
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Rocketman
Avengers: Endgame
Booksmart
Glass
Hotel Mumbai
Wild Rose
Us
These films are merely just a bunch of gems hiding in a really big pile of shit. Not even the first half of 2018 sucked this bad.
That's what you get when Gosling goes on holiday... (the quality of the film he's done this decade
)
But seriously, what's best? 20 good films or three masterpieces?
Imo, and obviously it's very subjective...last year there were two masterpieces: First Man and Roma.
And this year, I've already seen one with Parasite. So, if I see two other... (Sciamma, Gray...).