I'm gonna give them their very own thread cause they had the intelligence to give Interstellar loads of nominations:
Variety:
‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’ and ‘Interstellar’ Lead Saturn Awards Noms
Anthony and Joe Russo’s “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” and Christopher Nolan’s “Interstellar” lead this year’s 41st Annual Saturn Awards nominations with 11 and 10, respectively, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced on Tuesday.
Marvel’s summer box office smash “Guardians of the Galaxy” followed close behind with nine nominations. “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” followed with eight, and “Edge of Tomorrow” and “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” grabbed seven apiece.
Two of last year’s big television winners, “The Walking Dead” and “Hannibal,” lead the 2015 smallscreen noms with seven and six, respectively. “Continuum,” which airs on the Syfy channel and averages less than 1 million viewers, is the next most nominated show with four.
This year’s Saturn noms exemplify the eclectic groupings that have come to distinguish the awards. The fantasy film category, for example, includes “Birdman,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and anthropomorphic-CGI-bear film “Paddington,” among others.
The action/adventure film race includes two biblical epics, “Exodus: Gods and Kings” and “Noah,” as well as Angelina Jolie’s “Unbroken,” Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Inherent Vice” and “Lucy,” which stars Scarlett Johansson as a woman with drug-induced superpowers.
Alexandre Desplat, who was Academy Award-nommed for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “The Imitation Game,” winning an Oscar for the former, competes at the Saturns with yet another 2014 score: “Godzilla.” Desplat’s monster music is up against the scores for “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” “Interstellar” and “How to Train Your Dragon 2″ in the film music category.
The 2015 awards are adding the new Superhero Adaptation Television Series category to the mix. The race pits “Agent Carter” and “Agents of SHIELD,” shows based on Marvel Comics, against “Arrow,” “Constantine,” “The Flash” and “Gotham,” which belong to the DC Comics world.
The awards will be presented on June 25 in Burbank.
The complete list of nominees:
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
“The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier “
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Best Science Fiction Film Release:
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Godzilla”
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1″
“Interstellar”
“The Zero Theorem”
Best Fantasy Film Release:
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Paddington”
Best Horror Film Release:
“Annabelle”
“The Babadook”
“Dracula Untold”
“Horns”
“Only Lovers Left Alive”
“The Purge: Anarchy”
Best Thriller Film Release:
“American Sniper”
“The Equalizer”
“Gone Girl”
“The Guest”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
Best Action/Adventure Film Release:
“Exodus: Gods and Kings”
“Inherent Vice”
“Lucy”
“Noah”
“Snowpiercer”
“Unbroken”
Best Actor In a Film:
Tom Cruise — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Jake Gyllenhaal — “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton — “Birdman”
Matthew McConaughey — “Interstellar”
Chris Pratt — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Dan Stevens — “The Guest”
Best Actress In a Film:
Emily Blunt — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Essie Davis — “The Babadook”
Anne Hathaway — “Interstellar”
Angelina Jolie — “Maleficent”
Jennifer Lawrence — “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1″
Rosamund Pike — “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor In a Film:
Richard Armitage — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin — Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson — Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie — Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis — Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons — Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress In a Film:
Jessica Chastain — “Interstellar”
Scarlett Johansson — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Evangeline Lily — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Rene Russo — “Nightcrawler”
Emma Stone — “Birdman”
Meryl Streep — “Into the Woods”
Best Performance By A Younger Actor In a Film:
Elle Fanning — Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy — Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz — The Equalizer
Tony Revolori — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee — Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman — The Babadook
Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu — “Birdman”
James Gunn — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Doug Liman — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Christopher Nolan — “Interstellar”
Matt Reeves — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Bryan Singer — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Best Film Writing:
Wes Anderson — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Damien Chazelle — “Whiplash”
James Gunn, Nicole Perlman — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Best Film Editing:
Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres — “Unbroken”
James Herbert, Laura Jennings — “Edge of Tomorrow”
John Ottman — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Lee Smith — “Interstellar”
Best Film Production Design:
James Chinlund — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Nathan Crowley — “Interstellar”
Dennis Gassner — “Into the Woods”
Adam Stockhausen — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Peter Wenham — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Charles Wood — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Film Music:
Alexandre Desplat — “Godzilla”
Michael Giacchino — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Henry Jackman — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
John Powell — “How to Train Your Dragon 2″
Howard Shore — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Hans Zimmer — “Interstellar”
Best Film Costume:
Colleen Atwood — “Into the Woods”
Alexandra Byrne — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Ngila Dickson — “Dracula Untold”
Louise Mingenbach — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Anna B. Sheppard — “Maleficent”
Janty Yates — “Exodus: Gods and Kings”
Best Film Make-Up:
Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips — “Dracula Untold”
Peter King, Matthew Smith — “Into the Woods”
Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher — “Interstellar”
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Best Independent Film Release:
“Grand Piano”
“I, Origins”
“A Most Violent Year”
“The One I Love”
“The Two Faces of January”
“Whiplash”
Best International Film Release:
“Bird People”
“Calvary”
“Force Majeur”
“Mood Indigo”
“The Railway Man”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best Animated Film Release:
“Big Hero Six”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“The Lego Movie”
“The Wind Rises”
Now this is how the Oscar nominations should have looked.
Variety:
‘Captain America: The Winter Soldier’ and ‘Interstellar’ Lead Saturn Awards Noms
Anthony and Joe Russo’s “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” and Christopher Nolan’s “Interstellar” lead this year’s 41st Annual Saturn Awards nominations with 11 and 10, respectively, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films announced on Tuesday.
Marvel’s summer box office smash “Guardians of the Galaxy” followed close behind with nine nominations. “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes” followed with eight, and “Edge of Tomorrow” and “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies” grabbed seven apiece.
Two of last year’s big television winners, “The Walking Dead” and “Hannibal,” lead the 2015 smallscreen noms with seven and six, respectively. “Continuum,” which airs on the Syfy channel and averages less than 1 million viewers, is the next most nominated show with four.
This year’s Saturn noms exemplify the eclectic groupings that have come to distinguish the awards. The fantasy film category, for example, includes “Birdman,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and anthropomorphic-CGI-bear film “Paddington,” among others.
The action/adventure film race includes two biblical epics, “Exodus: Gods and Kings” and “Noah,” as well as Angelina Jolie’s “Unbroken,” Paul Thomas Anderson’s “Inherent Vice” and “Lucy,” which stars Scarlett Johansson as a woman with drug-induced superpowers.
Alexandre Desplat, who was Academy Award-nommed for “The Grand Budapest Hotel” and “The Imitation Game,” winning an Oscar for the former, competes at the Saturns with yet another 2014 score: “Godzilla.” Desplat’s monster music is up against the scores for “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” “Captain America: The Winter Soldier,” “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” “Interstellar” and “How to Train Your Dragon 2″ in the film music category.
The 2015 awards are adding the new Superhero Adaptation Television Series category to the mix. The race pits “Agent Carter” and “Agents of SHIELD,” shows based on Marvel Comics, against “Arrow,” “Constantine,” “The Flash” and “Gotham,” which belong to the DC Comics world.
The awards will be presented on June 25 in Burbank.
The complete list of nominees:
Best Comic Book-to-Film Release:
“The Amazing Spider-Man 2”
“Captain America: The Winter Soldier “
“Guardians of the Galaxy”
“X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Best Science Fiction Film Release:
“Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
“Edge of Tomorrow”
“Godzilla”
“The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1″
“Interstellar”
“The Zero Theorem”
Best Fantasy Film Release:
“Birdman”
“The Grand Budapest Hotel”
“The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
“Into the Woods”
“Maleficent”
“Paddington”
Best Horror Film Release:
“Annabelle”
“The Babadook”
“Dracula Untold”
“Horns”
“Only Lovers Left Alive”
“The Purge: Anarchy”
Best Thriller Film Release:
“American Sniper”
“The Equalizer”
“Gone Girl”
“The Guest”
“The Imitation Game”
“Nightcrawler”
Best Action/Adventure Film Release:
“Exodus: Gods and Kings”
“Inherent Vice”
“Lucy”
“Noah”
“Snowpiercer”
“Unbroken”
Best Actor In a Film:
Tom Cruise — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Chris Evans — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Jake Gyllenhaal — “Nightcrawler”
Michael Keaton — “Birdman”
Matthew McConaughey — “Interstellar”
Chris Pratt — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Dan Stevens — “The Guest”
Best Actress In a Film:
Emily Blunt — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Essie Davis — “The Babadook”
Anne Hathaway — “Interstellar”
Angelina Jolie — “Maleficent”
Jennifer Lawrence — “The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1″
Rosamund Pike — “Gone Girl”
Best Supporting Actor In a Film:
Richard Armitage — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Josh Brolin — Inherent Vice
Samuel L. Jackson — Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Anthony Mackie — Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Andy Serkis — Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
J.K. Simmons — Whiplash
Best Supporting Actress In a Film:
Jessica Chastain — “Interstellar”
Scarlett Johansson — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Evangeline Lily — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Rene Russo — “Nightcrawler”
Emma Stone — “Birdman”
Meryl Streep — “Into the Woods”
Best Performance By A Younger Actor In a Film:
Elle Fanning — Maleficent
MacKenzie Foy — Interstellar
Chloe Grace Moretz — The Equalizer
Tony Revolori — The Grand Budapest Hotel
Kodi Smit-McPhee — Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Noah Wiseman — The Babadook
Best Film Director:
Alejandro G. Innarritu — “Birdman”
James Gunn — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Doug Liman — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Christopher Nolan — “Interstellar”
Matt Reeves — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Russo, Anthony Russo — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Bryan Singer — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Best Film Writing:
Wes Anderson — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Damien Chazelle — “Whiplash”
James Gunn, Nicole Perlman — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Stephen McFeely, Christopher Markus — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, John-Henry Butterworth — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, Guillermo del Toro — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Best Film Editing:
Jeffrey Ford, Matthew Schmidt — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
William Goldenberg, Tim Squyres — “Unbroken”
James Herbert, Laura Jennings — “Edge of Tomorrow”
John Ottman — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, Craig Wood — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Lee Smith — “Interstellar”
Best Film Production Design:
James Chinlund — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Nathan Crowley — “Interstellar”
Dennis Gassner — “Into the Woods”
Adam Stockhausen — “The Grand Budapest Hotel”
Peter Wenham — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Charles Wood — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Film Music:
Alexandre Desplat — “Godzilla”
Michael Giacchino — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Henry Jackman — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
John Powell — “How to Train Your Dragon 2″
Howard Shore — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Hans Zimmer — “Interstellar”
Best Film Costume:
Colleen Atwood — “Into the Woods”
Alexandra Byrne — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Ngila Dickson — “Dracula Untold”
Louise Mingenbach — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Anna B. Sheppard — “Maleficent”
Janty Yates — “Exodus: Gods and Kings”
Best Film Make-Up:
Mark Coulier, Daniel Phillips — “Dracula Untold”
Peter King, Matthew Smith — “Into the Woods”
Peter King, Rick Findlater, Gino Acevedo — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Adrien Morot, Norma Hill-Patton — “X-Men: Days of Future Past”
Bill Terezakis, Lisa Love — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
David White, Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Best Film Special/Visual Effects:
Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, Matthew Rouleau — “Edge of Tomorrow”
Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould — “Guardians of the Galaxy”
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, Dan Sudick — “Captain America: The Winter Soldier”
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher — “Interstellar”
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist — “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White — “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”
Best Independent Film Release:
“Grand Piano”
“I, Origins”
“A Most Violent Year”
“The One I Love”
“The Two Faces of January”
“Whiplash”
Best International Film Release:
“Bird People”
“Calvary”
“Force Majeur”
“Mood Indigo”
“The Railway Man”
“The Theory of Everything”
Best Animated Film Release:
“Big Hero Six”
“The Boxtrolls”
“How to Train Your Dragon 2″
“The Lego Movie”
“The Wind Rises”
Now this is how the Oscar nominations should have looked.