Ive been thinking about the a lot since I've seen Interstellar, and I think I can do it now.....
1. The Dark Knight
2. Interstellar
3. The Prestige
(All three are on a very similar level and are somewhat interchangeable depending on how I feel and which on I've seen most recently, then there is a very slight drop...)
4. Memento
5. Inception
6. Batman Begins/ TDK RISES
(Another slight drop)
7. Following
(Now its getting kind of ehh)
8. Insomnia
This ain't set in stone but right now I feel very comfortable with this list for the most part.
This is always hard but will give it a try. This rank is not for my order of favorites since that would be different but rather the quality of the film as a whole.
1- The Dark Knight
2- Memento
3- The Presitge
4- Inception
5- Interstellar
6- Batman Begins
7- The Dark Knight Rises
8- Following
9- Insomnia
The Dark Knight
The Prestige
Inception
Interstellar
The Dark Knight Rises
Batman Begins
Mememto(I do love Memento, I just don't consider it as rewatchable as most of his other films)
Insomnia
Updated list:
1. Inception- His opus to this point and I look forward to him topping it bc that will truly be something special. The ultimate Nolan film and the most meta movie ever
2-5 are always switching but generally this is it.
2. Interstellar- Most emotional film for me and that goes a long way. Also perhaps his most thematically dense and my favorite protagonists of his (Cooper/Murph)
3. Memento
4. The Prestige
5. The Dark Knight
6. The Dark Knight Rises
7. Batman Begins
8. Insomnia
9. Following
After watching Interstellar again last week, this is confirmed.
1. Memento - A
2. Inception - A
3. The Dark Knight Rises - A
4. The Dark Knight - A-
5. Interstellar - A-
6. Batman Begins - B+
7. The Prestige - B+
8. Insomnia - B
9. Following - B