I saw this on IMDB, and even though the premise seems childish, I don't really think it is and I think this could be something interesting. The name of the game is to list your top ten or twenty favourite films, and the user below must rate your taste and state what they like and what they don't like about that member's particular list., which hopefully will grant some interesting discussions.
So, I'll post my top twenty films and we'll see how it goes.
1.) Inception
2.) The Dark Knight
3.) Batman Begins
4.) Gladiator
5.) The Shawshank Redemption
6.) Saving Private Ryan
7.) Memento
8.) The Godfather
9.) The Godfather: Part II
10.) GoodFellas
11.) The Departed
12.) 2001: A Space Odyssey
13.) Pulp Fiction
14.) Fight Club
15.) Schindler's List
16.) The Silence of the Lambs
17.) Apocalypse Now
18.) Full Metal Jacket
19.) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
20.) Inglorious Basterds
I still need to touch up this list. but I'm happy with it at the moment.
Mason, your list could be mine. I would have given you a 10, but since you've got The Godfather movies in your list, I'll go with a 9.5.
Here's some of my favorite movies. But not necessarily in order.
Inception
The Dark Knight
The Prestige
Memento
Full Metal Jacket
Gladiator
Black Hawk Down
Seven
Fight Club
Forrest Gump
Castaway
Saving Private Ryan
The Silence of the Lambs
The Town
Titanic
True Lies
The Abyss
National Lampoons Christmas Vacation
Pulp Fiction
Braveheart
"It doesn't matter how you get knocked down in life because that's going to happen. All that matters is you gotta get up."
Mason wrote:
1.) Inception9.5/10
2.) The Dark Knight9.3/10
3.) Batman Begins9.3/10
4.) Gladiator8.8/10
5.) The Shawshank Redemption8.5/10
6.) Saving Private Ryan8.9/10
7.) Memento9.6/10
8.) The Godfather9.1/10
9.) The Godfather: Part II9.0/10
10.) GoodFellas9.0/10
11.) The Departed9.1/10
12.) 2001: A Space Odyssey9.5/10
13.) Pulp Fiction8.4/10
14.) Fight Club9.3/10
15.) Schindler's List9.0/10
16.) The Silence of the Lambs9.4/10
17.) Apocalypse Now9.0/10
18.) Full Metal Jacket8.7/10
19.) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest9.2/10
20.) Inglorious Basterds8.6/10
The Dark Knight
Batman Begins
Fight Club
Se7en
2001: A Space Odissey
Eyes Wide Shut
Pulp Fiction
Inception
Back to the Future
The Groundhog Day
Jurassic Park
Kill Bill: Vol 1
Gladiator
Alien
Aliens
The Abyss
Terminator 2: Judgement Day
The Shawshank Redemption
Inglourious Basterds
Sleepy Hollow
True Lies
Die Hard
Audition
The Shining
Psycho
Rear Window
Scream
Unbreakable
Scarface
Matrix
Location: All-Hail Master Virgo, Censor of NolanFans
Mason wrote:
1.) Inception
2.) The Dark Knight
3.) Batman Begins
4.) Gladiator
5.) The Shawshank Redemption
6.) Saving Private Ryan
7.) Memento
8.) The Godfather
9.) The Godfather: Part II
10.) GoodFellas
11.) The Departed
12.) 2001: A Space Odyssey
13.) Pulp Fiction
14.) Fight Club
15.) Schindler's List
16.) The Silence of the Lambs
17.) Apocalypse Now
18.) Full Metal Jacket
19.) One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
20.) Inglorious Basterds
list is epic. I approve.
My top 20... I'll try to give it a little bit of variety...
The Godfather Part II
Casablanca
Seven Samurai
The Wizard of Oz
Blade Runner
Ben Hur
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
Chinatown
Apocalypse Now
American Beauty
Stalker
Star Wars V: Empire Strikes Back
The Blair Witch Project
2001: A Space Odyssey
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Memento
Schindler's List
Spirited Away
There Will Be Blood
RIFA wrote:My top 20... I'll try to give it a little bit of variety...
The Godfather Part II 9.0/10
Casablanca
Seven Samurai 8.6/10
The Wizard of Oz 8.8/10
Blade Runner 9.6/10
Ben Hur 7.6/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 9.2/10
Chinatown 9.3/10
Apocalypse Now 9.0/10
American Beauty 8.1/10
Stalker 9.5/10
Star Wars V: Empire Strikes Back 8.4/10
The Blair Witch Project 8.2/10
2001: A Space Odyssey 9.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 9.4/10
Memento 9.5/10
Schindler's List 9.0/10
Spirited Away 9.3/10
There Will Be Blood 8.9/10
I'm not quite sure if I'm doing the right thing or not. lol