Top 10 Movies of 2020
It's pretty crazy that despite cinemas being closed for over half the time, I've already seen 30 movies from this year, mostly thanks to Netflix, HBO and VOD, since I've seen only one at the cinema. It's not the best crop of half-year movies but for the year that we had, top 10 isn't so bad.
Full list: https://letterboxd.com/lelekpl/list/films-of-2020/
Full list: https://letterboxd.com/lelekpl/list/films-of-2020/
With Tenet out, I thought it may be a reasonable time to start our annual top 10 thread with interest in having us share our favorites before 2020 has more and more releases.
I also wanted to remind everyone 2020 hasn't been quite as dead for cinema as you might imagine. Plenty of good to great movies have come out by some of our best filmmakers.
1.) Da 5 Bloods (B+)
2.) I'm Thinking of Ending Things (B+)
3.) Tenet (B/B+)
4.) The Invisible Man (B/B+)
5.) Emma (B/B+)
6.) The Vast of the Night (B-)
7.) Palm Springs (B-)
8.) Weathering With You (C+)
9.) Sputnik (C+)
10.) She Dies Tomorrow (D)
I have a good bit left to see so far, like Bacurau, First Cow, Baby Teeth (as recommended by Durden), The Assistant, Birds of Prey, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, and Bad Education.
-Vader
I also wanted to remind everyone 2020 hasn't been quite as dead for cinema as you might imagine. Plenty of good to great movies have come out by some of our best filmmakers.
1.) Da 5 Bloods (B+)
2.) I'm Thinking of Ending Things (B+)
3.) Tenet (B/B+)
4.) The Invisible Man (B/B+)
5.) Emma (B/B+)
6.) The Vast of the Night (B-)
7.) Palm Springs (B-)
8.) Weathering With You (C+)
9.) Sputnik (C+)
10.) She Dies Tomorrow (D)
I have a good bit left to see so far, like Bacurau, First Cow, Baby Teeth (as recommended by Durden), The Assistant, Birds of Prey, Never Rarely Sometimes Always, and Bad Education.
-Vader
Posts: 255
Joined:
August 2020
1) Da 5 Bloods
2) Tenet
nothing else I have seen really deserves to be on a list (Half of It, Bad Education, Vast of Night, the Kaufman, Palm Springs, Way, Way Back, Possessor)
2) Tenet
nothing else I have seen really deserves to be on a list (Half of It, Bad Education, Vast of Night, the Kaufman, Palm Springs, Way, Way Back, Possessor)
Honourable Mentions: The Trial of the Chicago 7, Mank, Da 5 Bloods, Kajilionaire, Birds of Prey, Borat Subsequent Movie Film, On the Rocks, Palm Springs.1. Sound of Metal
2. Saint Maud
3. i'm thinking of ending things
4. Possessor
5. The King of Staten Island
6. Tenet
7. The Way Back
8. Happiest Season
9. Jumbo
10. The Invisible Man
Still Need to See: Nomadland, Wonder Woman 1984, Soul, Promising Young Woman, Pieces of a Woman, The Vast of Night, Babyteeth.
I've seen so few releases of this year holy shit
according to my IMDb account I'm only on 32 ratings this year, some of which are TV shows
Granted, these made the most impression on me
Tenet
The Way Back
The Invisible Man
Mank
Greyhound
And, that's it? lol isn't that saying something
according to my IMDb account I'm only on 32 ratings this year, some of which are TV shows
Granted, these made the most impression on me
Tenet
The Way Back
The Invisible Man
Mank
Greyhound
And, that's it? lol isn't that saying something
Posts: 566
Joined:
July 2010
Sound of Metal is my favourite movie of 2020 so far.
Posts: 55632
Joined:
May 2010
Lol.1) Mank
2) Tenet
3) Birds of Prey
4) The Invisible Man
Posts: 4794
Joined:
January 2012
Birds of Prey...and the rest.
I watched Little Women at the beginning of this year before the pandemic but that's a 2019 film that happened to be released in 2020 in my country. In the meantime, I've been watching a bunch of older films on DVD this year. Didn't bother getting a bunch of streaming services so newer films were not on the menu.
I watched Little Women at the beginning of this year before the pandemic but that's a 2019 film that happened to be released in 2020 in my country. In the meantime, I've been watching a bunch of older films on DVD this year. Didn't bother getting a bunch of streaming services so newer films were not on the menu.
1. David Byne's American Utopia
2. Tenet
3. Taylor Swift - Folklore: The Long Pond Studio Session
4. Borat: Subsequent Moviefilm
5. Birds of Prey
6. Money Plane