1. Parasite
2. High Flying Bird
3. Uncut Gems
4. Midsommar
5. Jojo Rabbit
6. The Farewell
7. The Dead Don't Die
8. Once Upon A Time In Hollywood
9. Knives Out
10. Us
Definitely a worse year than 2018 so far, still haven't seen a film I consider 10/10
I haven't seen one since Interstellar and it was 5 years... but I'm really stingy with those scores. I have seen a 9 this year, though, which hasn't happened last year. Maybe even two, I'm still considering Midsommar to be one.
So far I have a very strong top 8 of the year... unfortunately a lot of the other films are really mediocre. Not even movies that are so bad they're good (except Serenity), just a lot of mediocrity or very flawed solid films. Thankfully, not many terrible films. Out of 62 that I've seen thus far, I'd say only The Intruder gets that title... and maybe Annabelle Comes Home.
so are all of you just electing not to watch transit or
-Vader
I've seen it. It's ok at best. Definitely not top 10 material for me... But I'd really recommend Shadow if you haven't seen it. In terms of foreign films so far it's number two on my list behind the obvious Parasite. But I also really want to see Long Day’s Journey Into Night, Birds of Passage and A Hidden Life.