Top 10 Movies of 2019
I missed And Then We Danced in theaters when is it coming on blu-ray tho
1. Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
2. Little Women
3. Pain and Glory
4. Parasite
5. Knives Out
6. A Hidden Life
7. The Irishman
8. Ford v Ferrari
9. The Lighthouse
10. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
2. Little Women
3. Pain and Glory
4. Parasite
5. Knives Out
6. A Hidden Life
7. The Irishman
8. Ford v Ferrari
9. The Lighthouse
10. John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
1. The Lighthouse
2. Parasite
3. Marriage Story
4. Uncut Gems
5. Greener Grass
6. Climax
7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
8. Midsommar
9. The Farewell
10. High Flying Bird
2. Parasite
3. Marriage Story
4. Uncut Gems
5. Greener Grass
6. Climax
7. The Last Black Man in San Francisco
8. Midsommar
9. The Farewell
10. High Flying Bird
I've managed to watch all the major awards contenders and most of the films I wanted to watch. All in all I ended up with a cool 100 feature films this year (not counting documentaries) and this is the top 20:
You can check the whole list here:
https://letterboxd.com/lelekpl/list/fil ... 19/detail/
You can check the whole list here:
https://letterboxd.com/lelekpl/list/fil ... 19/detail/
According to IMDb
1. Parasite (8.6)
2. Joker (8.6)
3. 1917 (8.5)
4. Avengers: Endgame (8.5)
5. Ford v Ferrari (8.2)
6. Klaus (8.2)
7. Little Women (8.1)
8. Marriage Story (8)
9. The Irishman (8)
10. Knives Out/Jojo Rabbit (8)
1. Parasite (8.6)
2. Joker (8.6)
3. 1917 (8.5)
4. Avengers: Endgame (8.5)
5. Ford v Ferrari (8.2)
6. Klaus (8.2)
7. Little Women (8.1)
8. Marriage Story (8)
9. The Irishman (8)
10. Knives Out/Jojo Rabbit (8)
That's a decent list, especially for imdb.
So I've sort of settled down on these films as imo belonging to the best films of 2019. But I can't really make up a Top 10 yet... I also still have to see some films.
Parasite
1917
Pain and Glory
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time ... In Hollywood
Uncut Gems
The Lighthouse
Corpus Christi
Lés Miserables
The Irishman
Little Women
Knives Out
The Report
I mean, I guess it depends on what I value more in film? Social commentary or existential dread? Finding and losing love? Seemingly endless regret? Fighting for your beliefs?
Or technical achievement over sheer emotion?
I mean lol, 2019 has been a pretty good year in film and while I think my top three will probably remain like it is now I find it harder to rank them after that.
I think ranking technical aspects and such will fare more easily in the NF Film Awards thread, but since I can't really settle down on a top ten or wouldn't want some films to miss out on points I just don't know lol
Parasite
1917
Pain and Glory
Ford v Ferrari
Once Upon a Time ... In Hollywood
Uncut Gems
The Lighthouse
Corpus Christi
Lés Miserables
The Irishman
Little Women
Knives Out
The Report
I mean, I guess it depends on what I value more in film? Social commentary or existential dread? Finding and losing love? Seemingly endless regret? Fighting for your beliefs?
Or technical achievement over sheer emotion?
I mean lol, 2019 has been a pretty good year in film and while I think my top three will probably remain like it is now I find it harder to rank them after that.
I think ranking technical aspects and such will fare more easily in the NF Film Awards thread, but since I can't really settle down on a top ten or wouldn't want some films to miss out on points I just don't know lol