All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
Empire of The Sun without a shadow of a doubt is his best and my favourite.
I also love Catch Me If You Can, Schindler's List & Saving Private Ryan. Sme of the others I like but they're the only ones I own on DVD.
Joined:
June 2011
Location: Romania
MUNICH for the god damn win.
JohnConstantine wrote:MUNICH for the god damn win.
Great film, but not his best.
Brave New World
Joined:
June 2011
Location: The Ashes of Gotham
1. Schindler's List
2. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Munich
Joined:
September 2013
Location: Copenhagen
1.
JAWS
2.
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
3.
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE FIRST KIND
Honourable mention: A. I.
Least Favourite: Schindler's List & E. T.
MyCocaine wrote:1.
JAWS
2.
RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
3.
CLOSE ENCOUNTERS OF THE FIRST KIND
Honourable mention: A. I.
Least Favourite: Schindler's List & E. T.
cool.
10/10
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
2. Schindler's List
3. Jaws
9/10
4. Munich
5. West Side Story
6. Jurassic Park
7. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial
8. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
8.5/10
9. Lincoln
10. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
8/10
11. Catch Me If You Can
12. Duel
13. Empire of the Sun
14. Bridge of Spies
7.5/10
15. Saving Private Ryan
16. Minority Report
17. War of the Worlds
18. Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom
7/10
19. A.I. Artificial Intelligence
20. The Sugarland Express
21. War Horse
22. The Post
23. Hook
6.5/10
24. The Terminal
25. Amistad
26. The Color Purple
27. The Adventures of Tintin
6/10
28. The Lost World: Jurassic Park
29. Ready Player One
30. The BFG
5/10
31. Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull
4/10
32. Always
33. 1941
Nowadays, I feel like the Spielberg film that i revisit most often is the original Jurassic Park and hence this is my choice.