All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
Joined:
June 2010
Location: All-Hail Master Virgo, Censor of NolanFans
Alberto wrote:1. Pulp Fiction - 9.8/10
2. Inglourious Basterds - 9.6/10
3. Reservoir Dogs - 8.9/10
Need to rewatch Kill Bill, but I think around 9.
Haven't seen Death Proof or Jackie Brown.
Death Proof is my guilty pleasure from Tarantino.
It becomes corny at times but I love the movie. It's pure FUN.
RIFA wrote:Death Proof is my guilty pleasure from Tarantino.
It becomes corny at times but I love the movie. It's pure FUN.
+1
Joined:
December 2010
Location: Bucharest
RIFA wrote:Alberto wrote:1. Pulp Fiction - 9.8/10
2. Inglourious Basterds - 9.6/10
3. Reservoir Dogs - 8.9/10
Need to rewatch Kill Bill, but I think around 9.
Haven't seen Death Proof or Jackie Brown.
Death Proof is my guilty pleasure from Tarantino.
It becomes corny at times but I love the movie. It's pure FUN.
I've been thinking about never watching it
But if you say you enjoyed it, then I'll give it a try
I really didnt like pulp fiction, it was very boring, . Everybody have not to like pulp fiction
edward norton wrote:I really didnt like pulp fiction, it was very boring, . Everybody have not to like pulp fiction
Watch
Gerry and then you'll find out, what the word boring, really means.
Joined:
December 2010
Location: Bucharest
edward norton wrote:I really didnt like pulp fiction, it was very boring, . Everybody have not to like pulp fiction
Sure
Joined:
December 2010
Location: Bucharest
mastervirgo wrote:edward norton wrote:I really didnt like pulp fiction, it was very boring, . Everybody have not to like pulp fiction
Watch
Gerry and then you'll find out, what the word boring, really means.
Is there a movie called Gerry?
The name itself is boring
Alberto wrote:Is there a movie called Gerry?
The name itself is boring
Yes, Gus Van Sant loves to try new things. Sometimes he makes a good movie out of it and sometimes he can't. Like
Psycho and
Gerry.
I'm going to preface my list by saying I've only ranked 64 movies at a 9 or above.
1. Inglourious Basterds 8
2. Kill Bill vol. 1 8
3. Pulp Fiction 7
4. Reservoir Dogs 6
5. Kill Bill vol. 2 6
I guess this is where we differ on movies Alberto.
1. Reservoir Dogs
2. Inglorious Basterds
3. Pulp Fiction
4. Kill Bill Vol.1
Can't wait to see where I place Django Unchained.