The Suicide Squad (2021) Crip Camp (2020) Like Stars on Earth (2007) The Wings of the Dove (1997) Love Jones (1997) Candyman (2021) Throw Down (2004) The Green Knight (2021) Pride (2014) Holiday Inn (1942) Memories of Murder (2003) They Were Expendable (1945) One Night in Miami (2020) Jabberwocky (1977) Small Axe (2020) Pig (2021) Menace II Society (1993) Saint Maud (2019) Working Girls (1986) Raya and the Last Dragon (2021) Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (2021) Long Day's Journey Into Night (1962)
Hail the Conquering Hero: delightful comedy subverting the idea of military hero worship.
Do the Right Thing: a powerful story about discrimination in American society. You just expect things to spiral out of control at some point, even as you enjoy the funny banter of all the characters living in that neighborhood. I love how all the characters are intriguing and engaging and they all feel like real people, which makes the ugliness at the end that much harder to stomach because you hope that things won't get as bad as you think and then things get worse. A truly exceptional film.
Venom (2018): this is akin to a fun 90s action comedy and frankly a breath of fresh air in the increasingly stale and boring superhero genre because it embraces the weirdness and stupidity of some of the comicbook tropes and ideas wholeheartedly. Tom Hardy's a treasure and we must protect him at all costs. Can't wait to watch the sequel.
Heath ledger was a master actor taken too soon fourteen years ago, but his brilliant work will outlast everyone here. In 100 years, people will still be talking about his role as the joker!
Fallen (1998): I quite enjoyed this. It starts out as one kind of film and then turns into another and you either buy into the change or you don't. Denzel Washington's great in this and John Goodman is occasionally hammy but also quite enjoyable to watch. Is time on our side? We might never know.
The Fugitive (1993): it's essentially the Les Misérables set-up: guy who is likely innocent gets hounded by a humourless and overly zealous police officer. I never watched the tv show this is based on but I was quite invested in Harrison Ford's and Tommy Lee Jones' performances here and the tension becomes palpable. There are moments at least initially where I questioned whether or not the film would try to subvert audience sympathies and for most of the film that ambiguity about the main character was quite intriguing.
The Lost Daughter (2021) Luca (2021) Your Name. (2016) Loving Vincent (2017) The French Dispatch (2021) On the Rocks (2020) The Little Prince (2015) Blow (2001) The Eyes of Tammy Faye (2021)