Location: All-Hail Master Virgo, Censor of NolanFans
For Alberto since he asked...
Best Movies Ever Made
1. The Godfather: Part II by Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
2. The Godfather by Francis Ford Coppola (1972)
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Stanley Kubrick (1968)
4. Blade Runner by Ridley Scott (1982)
5. Schindler's List by Steven Spielberg (1993)
6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Milos Forman (1975)
7. Chinatown by Roman Polanski (1974)
8. Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola (1979)
9. Seven Samurai by Akira Kurosawa (1954)
10. Pulp Fiction by Quentin Tarantino (1994)
Some of My Favorite Movies in No Special Order (I left out the movies in the top 10)
Lawrence of Arabia by David Lean (1962)
There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson (2007)
Memento by Christopher Nolan (2000)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind by Michel Gondry (2004)
Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki (2001)
Boyz n the Hood by John Singleton (1991)
Basic Instinct by Paul Verhoeven (1992)
Vertigo by Alfred Hitchcock (1958)
Children of Men by Alfonso Cuaron (2006)
The Wizard of Oz by Victor Fleming (1939)
Atonement by Joe Wright (2007)
Casablanca by Michael Curtiz (1942)
Citizen Kane by Orson Welles (1941)
The Shining by Stanley Kubrick (1980)
American Graffiti by George Lucas (1973)
Stalker by Andrey Tarkovsky (1979)
American Beauty by Sam Mendes (1999)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day by James Cameron (1991)
The Thin Red Line by Terrence Malick (1998)
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Blake Edwards (1961)
Vivre Sa Vie by Jean-Luc Godard (1962)
and probably more haha. It's hard because I love so many.
Last edited by RIFA on July 13th, 2012, 12:41 am, edited 1 time in total.
Cilogy wrote:Wow, I totally forgot a big one on my list, I'll just reorganize:
1. The Dark Knight
2. The Prestige
3. Casino Royale
4. The Talented Mr. Ripley
5. Batman Begins
6. Catch Me If You Can
7. Munich
8. Inception
9. Master & Commander
10. The Empire Strikes Back
Interesting list but also weird as hell...
Are these your favorite movies?
Yes, but I'm assuming "post your top 10" could go in a lot of ways.
ArmandFancypants wrote:Yeah, massive props for anyone who includes The Iron Giant.
This might sound controversial, but I actually think it's better than every Pixar film.
I wouldn't say better than every Pixar, but it's certainly a great film, which defined my childhood. I should rewatch it.
RIFA wrote:
Best Movies Ever Made
1. The Godfather: Part II by Francis Ford Coppola (1974)
2. The Godfather by Francis Ford Coppola (1972)
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey by Stanley Kubrick (1968)
4. Blade Runner by Ridley Scott (1982)
5. Schindler's List by Steven Spielberg (1993)
6. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest by Milos Forman (1975)
7. Chinatown by Roman Polanski (1974)
8. Apocalypse Now by Francis Ford Coppola (1979)
9. Seven Samurai by Akira Kurosawa (1954)
10. Pulp Fiction by Quentin Tarantino (1994)
I pretty much agree, which a couple of exceptions.
RIFA wrote:Some of My Favorite Movies in No Special Order (I left out the movies in the top 10)
Lawrence of Arabia by David Lean (1962)
There Will Be Blood by Paul Thomas Anderson (2007)
Memento by Christopher Nolan (2000)
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind by Michel Gondry (2004)
Spirited Away by Hayao Miyazaki (2001)
Boyz n the Hood by John Singleton (1991)
Basic Instinct by Paul Verhoeven (1992)
Vertigo by Alfred Hitchcock (1958)
Children of Men by Alfonso Cuaron (2006)
The Wizard of Oz by Victor Fleming (1939)
Atonement by Joe Wright (2007)
Casablanca by Michael Curtiz (1942)
Citizen Kane by Orson Welles (1941)
The Shining by Stanley Kubrick (1980)
American Graffiti by George Lucas (1973)
Stalker by Andrey Tarkovsky (1979)
American Beauty by Sam Mendes (1999)
Terminator 2: Judgment Day by James Cameron (1991)
The Thin Red Line by Terrence Malick (1998)
Breakfast at Tiffany's by Blake Edwards (1961)
Vivre Sa Vie by Jean-Luc Godard (1962)
Solid list. Love that you included Vivre Sa Vie, it's a really nice film.
FreakLikeMe wrote:1. Schindler's List
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Godfather
4. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. The Dark Knight
7. Blood Diamond
8. Braveheart
9. Pulp Fiction
10. Inception
EDIT:
1. Schindler's List
2. Saving Private Ryan
3. The Dark Knight
4. Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back
5. Raiders of the Lost Ark
6. The Godfather
7. Blood Diamond
8. Braveheart
9. Pulp Fiction
10. Spirited Away
I flip flipped TDK and The Godfather as well as bumping down Inception into my #11 spot for Spirited Away
President and Chief Financial Officer of The Official Faora Fan Club Est. 2013
Keep in mind I haven't seen the Godfather. Or a lot of other good ones.
1. The Dark Knight
2. Pulp Fiction
3. There will be Blood
4. The Departed
5. The Social Network
6. No Country for Old Men
7. 2001: A Space Odyssey
8. Donnie Darko
9. The Prestige
10. Super Size Me