All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
George wrote:Are we counting Fincher's Zodiac as a horror film?
No.
Joined:
February 2011
Location: The Discount Inn
IWatchFilmsNotMovies wrote:Jaws
Alien
The only ones I actually like.
Oops forgot about Psycho and The Shining. Both in my top 25.
Last edited by
dafox on June 19th, 2013, 2:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
Joined:
August 2010
Location: Texas
George wrote:Are we counting Fincher's Zodiac as a horror film? If so... yeah, that's my favorite by far.
And I have a special place in my heart for Scream if we're talking about more traditional horror.
Scream is the shit man.
I thought about putting Seven in there... then was like naw. It's more of a horror film then Zodiac for sure. It's very "gothic".
Both films are amazing. I'm just saying I would consider Seven much more of a horror film then Zodiac.
Oh yeah, Scream is special in my heart as well. Wes Craven for the win. Too bad we also had that Scary Movie poop, but even with that in mind, Scream and Scream 2 are among my favorites.
Joined:
August 2010
Location: Texas
I'm sorry.. but I love scary movie. The first one at least.
I love Scream.. I also can't help but like the second and third one. I must say I can't buy into the story of those films. Wes gets way up his own ass. IMO
Fuck I forgot I Know What You Did Last Summer!!!!!!!
Do horror comedies count? If so, Cabin in the Woods is a masterpiece. Slither as well.
More picks:
The Silence of the Lambs
Poltergeist
[Rec]
The Shining
Let Me In
Alien
Sinister
The third Scream is by far the weakest of the series but i've still seen it a million times. That's mostly down to Ehren fucking Kruger. Scream 4 was actually pretty good.
And yeh I Know What You Did Last Summer is a blast.
Slither is a really fun flick.