Search found 45 matches
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top Ten Movies of 2013
- Replies: 1323
- Views: 72989
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2013...so far
Updated 1. The Act of Killing (Oppenheimer) A 2. Upstream Color (Carruth) A- 3. Before Midnight (Linklater) A- 4. Dans La Maison (Ozon) A- 5. Spring Breakers (Korine) B+ 6. The Place Beyond The Pines (Cianfrance) B/B+ 7. Venus and Serena (Baird and Major) B 8. The Hunt (Vinterberg) B 9. Man Of Steel...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: The Act of Killing
- Replies: 2
- Views: 951
Re: The Act of Killing
I am just gonna say that this is the definitely one of the most disturbing yet essential docs of the year. The way they got the story, such bravery and originality... In some points of it I feared for their safety. The ending just left me speechless. When he feels some of what he produced to so many...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Man of Steel (2013)
- Replies: 6282
- Views: 196474
Man of Steel Reviews and Predictions
Well, it may be just a placeholder score, but at least it starts well in BFCA score Man of Steel - 100 Other scores Before Midnight - 88 Stories We Tell - 87 Mud - 86 Star Trek Into Darkness - 85 42 - 84 Iron Man 3 - 84 Frances Ha - 82 Upstream Color - 82 The Great Gatsby - 77 The Place Beyond the P...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top Ten Movies of 2013
- Replies: 1323
- Views: 72989
Top Ten Movies of 2013...so far
1. Upstream Color (Carruth) A- 2. Dans La Maison (Ozon) A- 3. The Place Beyond The Pines (Cianfrance) B/B+ 4. Venus and Serena (Baird and Major) B 5. The Hunt (Vinterberg) B 6. No (Larrain) B 7. Warm Bodies (Levine) B- 8. You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet (Resnais) B- 9. Iron Man 3 (Black) B- 10. Capital ...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top Ten Movies of 2013
- Replies: 1323
- Views: 72989
Top Ten Movies of 2013...so far
1. Upstream Color (Carruth) A- 2. Dans La Maison (Ozon) A- 3. The Place Beyond The Pines (Cianfrance) B/B+ 4. Venus and Serena (Baird and Major) B 5. The Hunt (Vinterberg) B 6. No (Larrain) B 7. Warm Bodies (Levine) B- 8. You Ain’t Seen Nothing Yet (Resnais) B- 9. Iron Man 3 (Black) B- 10. Capital (...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Don Jon (2013)
- Replies: 809
- Views: 76936
Don Jon's Addiction (2013)
Peter Sciretta .@hitRECordJoe's directorial debut Don Jon's Addiction is fantastic. Well written, Funny, great performances from JGL & ScarJo #Sundance Alex Billington Don Jon's Addiction - Damn JGL can direct! Hilarious but heartfelt comedy about sex obsessed Guido. JGL & ScarJo fantastic. Bravo! #...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top 10 Films of 2012
- Replies: 1100
- Views: 69329
Top 10 Films of 2012 ... So Far
Updated...I know some of you will hate my numer 1, but it really hit close to my heart. 1. Perks of Being a Wallflower (A) 2. Looper (A) 3. Amour (A) 4. Beasts of the Southern Wild (A) 5. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 6. Elena (A) 7. Moonrise Kingdom (A-) 8. L’enfant d’en haut (A-) 9. Skyfall (A-) 10. En...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top 10 Films of 2012
- Replies: 1100
- Views: 69329
Top 10 Films of 2012 ... So Far
Updated:
1. Looper (A)
2. Amour (A)
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild (A)
4. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A)
5. Elena (A)
6. Moonrise Kingdom (A-)
7. L’enfant d’en haut (A-)
8. Skyfall (A-)
9. End of Watch (A-)
10. Oslo 31 August 2011 (A-)
1. Looper (A)
2. Amour (A)
3. Beasts of the Southern Wild (A)
4. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A)
5. Elena (A)
6. Moonrise Kingdom (A-)
7. L’enfant d’en haut (A-)
8. Skyfall (A-)
9. End of Watch (A-)
10. Oslo 31 August 2011 (A-)
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top 10 Films of 2012
- Replies: 1100
- Views: 69329
Top 10 Films of 2012 ... So Far
The Avengers over Argo? :crazy: I have Argo over the Avengers but I did not like Argo too much. The ending took me out of the movie... I felt it was unbelievably unrealistic. I also could not connect with Affleck's character family story. I thought it did not belong to the movie. I gave it a B, but...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top 10 Films of 2012
- Replies: 1100
- Views: 69329
Top 10 Films of 2012 ... So Far
1. Looper (A) 2. Beasts of the Southern Wild (A) 3. Jiro Dreams of Sushi (A) 4. Elena (A) 5. Moonrise Kingdom (A-) 6. L’enfant d’en haut (A-) 7. Skyfall (A-) 8. End of Watch (A-) 9. The Invisible War (A-) 10. The Dark Knight Rises (A-) smh. Well, I think expectations are always in mind when grading...