ArmandFancypants wrote: ↑November 19th, 2018, 9:35 am
Here is a fired-from-the-hip top 10 from each decade from me for some reason. NB: is is largely milquetoast and boring and wrong but whatever. Purely based on how I feel about it today, could change tomorrow blah blah blah.
1920s:
1. THE PASSION OF JOAN OF ARC (Dreyer)
2. METROPOLIS (Lang)
3. NAPOLEON (Gance)
4. THE LAST COMMAND (von Sternberg)
5. SUNRISE (Murnau)
6. THE ADVENTURES OF PRINCE ACHMED (Reiniger)
7. SAFETY LAST! (Newmeyer/Taylor)
8. BEN-HUR: A TALE OF THE CHRIST (Niblo)
9. THE LODGER (Hitchcock)
10. WINGS (Wellman)
1930s:
1. GONE WITH THE WIND (Fleming)
2. MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON (Capra)
3. THE RULES OF THE GAME (Renoir)
4. ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT (Milestone)
5. THE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD (Curtiz/Keighley)
6. M (Lang)
7. THE THIN MAN (Van Dyke)
8. ALEXANDER NEVSKY (Eisenstein/Vasilyev)
9. A NIGHT AT THE OPERA (Wood)
10. MAKE WAY FOR TOMORROW (McCarey)
1940s:
1. CHILDREN OF PARADISE (Carne)
2. CASABLANCA (Curtiz)
3. CITIZEN KANE (Welles)
4. HIS GIRL FRIDAY (Hawks)
5. FANTASIA (various)
6. A MATTER OF LIFE AND DEATH (Powell/Pressburger)
7. THE MALTESE FALCON (Huston)
8. BRIEF ENCOUNTER (Lean)
9. HAMLET (Olivier)
10. A LETTER TO THREE WIVES (Mankiewicz)
1950s:
1. ALL ABOUT EVE (Mankiewicz)
2. 12 ANGRY MEN (Lumet)
3. UMBERTO D. (De Sica)
4. SWEET SMELL OF SUCCESS (Mackendrick)
5. VERTIGO (Hitchcock)
6. ORDET (Dreyer)
7. THE BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI (Lean)
8. ON THE WATERFRONT (Kazan)
9. THE FLOWERS OF ST. FRANCIS (Rosselini)
10. SUNSET BOULEVARD (Wilder)
1960s:
1. LAWRENCE OF ARABIA (Lean)
2. HARA-KIRI (Kobayashi)
3. ANDREI RUBLEV (Tartakovsky)
4. 2001: A SPACE ODYSSEY (Kubrick)
5. THE LION IN WINTER (Harvey)
6. ONCE UPON A TIME IN THE WEST (Leone)
7. A MAN FOR ALL SEASONS (Zinnemann)
8. SPARTACUS (Kubrick)
9. SANJURO (Kurosawa)
10. MARY POPPINS (Stevenson)
1970s:
1. STAR WARS (Lucas)
2. THE GODFATHER PART II (Coppola)
3. NETWORK (Lumet)
4. THE GODFATHER (Coppola)
5. THE THREE MUSKETEERS (Lester)
6. TAXI DRIVER (Scorsese)
7. THE FRENCH CONNECTION (Friedkin)
8. AUTUMN SONATA (Bergman)
9. PAT GARRETT & BILLY THE KID (Peckinpah)
10. THE PRIVATE LIFE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES (Wilder)
1980s:
1. THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (Kershner)
2. HENRY V (Branagh)
3. RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK (Spielberg)
4. DO THE RIGHT THING (Lee)
5. THE THIN BLUE LINE (Morris)
6. RAN (Kurosawa)
7. TIME OF THE GYPSIES (Kusturica)
8. A FISH CALELD WANDA (Crichton)
9. AMADEUS (Forman)
10. STAR TREK II: THE WRATH OF KHAN (Meyer)
1990s:
1. UNFORGIVEN (Eastwood)
2. NIXON (Stone)
3. GLENGARRY GLEN ROSS (Foley)
4. SE7EN (Fincher)
5. SAVING PRIVATE RYAN (Spielberg)
6. FUNNY GAMES (Haneke)
7. THE REMAINS OF THE DAY (Ivory)
8. ALADDIN (Musker/Clements)
9. GROUNDHOG DAY (Ramis)
10. TOY STORY 2 (Lasseter)
2000s:
1. THE DARK KNIGHT (Nolan)
2. UNBREAKABLE (Shyamalan)
3. ROAD TO PERDITION (Mendes)
4. ZODIAC (Fincher)
5. DOGVILLE (von Trier)
6. THE INCREDIBLES (Bird)
7. TOKYO SONATA (Kurosawa)
8. FANTASTIC MR. FOX (Anderson)
9. UNITED 93 (Greengrass)
10. MONSTERS, INC. (Docter)