Yeah. I dunno, I kind of have a soft spot for Halloween in some ways. I'm sure Stalker will win anyway.RIFA wrote:Did you just voted Halloween over Stalker? That and Grease match are the weakest imo.
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of the 70-79 (Bracket)
Posts: 18329
Joined:
February 2011
mastervirgo... I see you like Tarkovskiy. That's nice.
Go watch The Mirror (Zerkalo)... It's amazing.
Go watch The Mirror (Zerkalo)... It's amazing.
thanks, what about Andrei Rublev. Is it great too ?RIFA wrote:mastervirgo... I see you like Tarkovskiy. That's nice.
Go watch The Mirror (Zerkalo)... It's amazing.
Yep. I'll nominate that for the 60's... IMO Tarkovskiy is one of the best directors of all time... IMO He's as good as Kurosawa if not better in telling a story. Plus he's far more consistent and constant imo with his works.mastervirgo wrote:thanks, what about Andrei Rublev. Is it great too ?RIFA wrote:mastervirgo... I see you like Tarkovskiy. That's nice.
Go watch The Mirror (Zerkalo)... It's amazing.
=========================
1. All the President's Men vs. Badlands
2. Barry Lyndon vs. Manhattan
3. Chinatown vs. Papillon
4. The Exorcist vs. Scenes from a Marriage - One of the finest Bergman films...
5. Lenny vs. The Long Goodbye - Hoffman's performance is terrific.
6. A Clockwork Orange vs. Blazing Saddles
7. The Deer Hunter vs. Monthy Python and the Holy Grail
8. Patton vs. The French Connection
9. Serpico vs. The Godfather Part. II
10. The Tenant vs. Jeremiah Johnson - Big Polanski fan but I think Pollack's western is simply better. Redford is also awesome.
11. Willy Wonka & the Chocalate Factory vs. Kramer vs. Kramer
12. Stalker vs. Halloween
13. Taxi Driver vs. Sleuth - Tough matchup.
14. Annie Hall vs. Camera Buff
15. Five Easy Pieces vs. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon vs. Marathon Man
1. Mean Streets vs. The Man Who Would Be King - Mean Streets is a classic but to me it's not that good... It's horribly paced.
2. Straw Dogs vs. The Sting - this might be the toughest matchup. had to think about it for a while.
3. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre vs. Enter the Dragon
4. Life of Brian vs. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Apocalypse Now vs. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
6. Dawn of the Dead vs. The Conversation
7. Alien vs. Dirty Harry
8. Young Frankenstein vs. Rocky
9. Network vs. The Passenger
10. Solaris vs. The Conformist
11. Saturday Night Fever vs. That Obscure Object of Desire - Probably Luis Bunuel's best film. One of the finest pieces of story ever.
12. The Godfather vs. Grease
13. The Discret Charm of the Bourgeoisie vs. Zerkalo (The Mirror) - Bourgeoisie might be for many people "pretentious". I found it unique. tough matchup but I have to go with The Mirror.
14. Jaws vs. American Graffiti
15. Star Wars vs. Armacord
16. Love Story vs. Last Tango in Paris - Brando gave a solid performance BUT Love Story is the most emotional love story ever put on screen. Recommend this to anyone. It's heartbreaking.
Posts: 236
Joined:
June 2010
1. All the President's Men
2. Manhattan
3. Chinatown
5. The Long Goodbye
6. Blazing Saddles
7. Monthy Python and the Holy Grail
8. The French Connection
9. The Godfather Part. II
11. Willy Wonka & the Chocalate Factory
13. Taxi Driver
15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon
1. Mean Streets
2. The Sting
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Conversation
7. Alien
8. Young Frankenstein
9. Network
12. The Godfather
14. American Graffiti
15. Star Wars
2. Manhattan
3. Chinatown
5. The Long Goodbye
6. Blazing Saddles
7. Monthy Python and the Holy Grail
8. The French Connection
9. The Godfather Part. II
11. Willy Wonka & the Chocalate Factory
13. Taxi Driver
15. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon
1. Mean Streets
2. The Sting
5. Apocalypse Now
6. The Conversation
7. Alien
8. Young Frankenstein
9. Network
12. The Godfather
14. American Graffiti
15. Star Wars
Posts: 3861
Joined:
August 2009
2. Barry Lyndon vs. Manhattan
6. A Clockwork Orange vs. Blazing Saddles
8. Patton vs. The French Connection
9. Serpico vs. The Godfather Part. II
13. Taxi Driver vs. Sleuth
14. Annie Hall vs. Camera Buff
15. Five Easy Pieces vs. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon vs. Marathon Man
4. Life of Brian vs. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Apocalypse Now vs. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
6. Dawn of the Dead vs. The Conversation
7. Alien vs. Dirty Harry
8. Young Frankenstein vs. Rocky
9. Network vs. The Passenger
12. The Godfather vs. Grease
15. Star Wars vs. Armacord
6. A Clockwork Orange vs. Blazing Saddles
8. Patton vs. The French Connection
9. Serpico vs. The Godfather Part. II
13. Taxi Driver vs. Sleuth
14. Annie Hall vs. Camera Buff
15. Five Easy Pieces vs. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon vs. Marathon Man
4. Life of Brian vs. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Apocalypse Now vs. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
6. Dawn of the Dead vs. The Conversation
7. Alien vs. Dirty Harry
8. Young Frankenstein vs. Rocky
9. Network vs. The Passenger
12. The Godfather vs. Grease
15. Star Wars vs. Armacord
3. Chinatown vs. Papillon
6. A Clockwork Orange vs. Blazing Saddles
9. Serpico vs. The Godfather Part. II
11. Willy Wonka & the Chocalate Factory vs. Kramer vs. Kramer
15. Five Easy Pieces vs. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon vs. Marathon Man
4. Life of Brian vs. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Apocalypse Now vs. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
8. Young Frankenstein vs. Rocky
12. The Godfather vs. Grease
15. Star Wars vs. Armacord
I've seen so few movies
6. A Clockwork Orange vs. Blazing Saddles
9. Serpico vs. The Godfather Part. II
11. Willy Wonka & the Chocalate Factory vs. Kramer vs. Kramer
15. Five Easy Pieces vs. Close Encounters of the Third Kind
16. Dog Day Afternoon vs. Marathon Man
4. Life of Brian vs. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest
5. Apocalypse Now vs. The Rocky Horror Picture Show
8. Young Frankenstein vs. Rocky
12. The Godfather vs. Grease
15. Star Wars vs. Armacord
I've seen so few movies
wtfAlberto wrote: 12. The Godfather vs. Grease
RIFA wrote:wtfAlberto wrote: 12. The Godfather vs. Grease
Loool, sorry about that
I haven't even watched Grease lol.
I guess I pressed the wrong button
I can't even edit the post now
Don't count it...
Posts: 2096
Joined:
June 2011
Okay, I forgive you this time.Alberto wrote:RIFA wrote: wtf
Loool, sorry about that
I haven't even watched Grease lol.
I guess I pressed the wrong button
I can't even edit the post now
Don't count it...