I can't really make a new list atm. A Star is Born was a 5/5, as are You Were Never Really Here, Suspiria, Sisters Brothers and Annihilation.
Top Ten Movies of 2018
I don't even know what my top ten would look like anymore. Of the 30 or so new movies I've seen 2018 they're all mostly great.
-Vader
-Vader
Just make a top 30 then
under the silver lake is like, top 2ish
i think
10. The Old Man and the Gun (Dir. David Lowry)
9. Ready Player One (Dir. Steven Spielberg)
8. Thoroughbreds (Dir. Cory Finley)
7. Isle of Dogs (Dir. Wes Anderson)
6. First Man (Dir. Damien Chazelle)
5. The Death of Stalin (Dir. Armando Iannucci)
4. Annihilation (Dir. Alex Garland)
3. First Reformed (Dir. Paul Schrader)
2. A Star is Born (Dir. Bradley Cooper)
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout (Dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
still so much to see with so little time it's probably dumb to make a list right now but oh well
10. The Old Man and the Gun (Dir. David Lowry)
9. Ready Player One (Dir. Steven Spielberg)
8. Thoroughbreds (Dir. Cory Finley)
7. Isle of Dogs (Dir. Wes Anderson)
6. First Man (Dir. Damien Chazelle)
5. The Death of Stalin (Dir. Armando Iannucci)
4. Annihilation (Dir. Alex Garland)
3. First Reformed (Dir. Paul Schrader)
2. A Star is Born (Dir. Bradley Cooper)
1. Mission Impossible: Fallout (Dir. Christopher McQuarrie)
still so much to see with so little time it's probably dumb to make a list right now but oh well
Posts: 8437
Joined:
August 2012
i get mini anxiety attacks just from thinking what my end of the year list could look like, so no, i’m probably not doing a list at all at this point lol
I wouldn't be surprised if my final top 10 will consist of nothing but 5/5 star films.
No 5s for me yet but the 4.5s are starting to pile up
Posts: 55632
Joined:
May 2010
Such a thin line for me between 4.5 and 5. I’ve yet to discover what gives that extra 0.5 but when it happens I just know it.ArmandFancypants wrote: ↑October 18th, 2018, 7:43 pmNo 5s for me yet but the 4.5s are starting to pile up