The Nolan Fans Film Awards 2018 - (Voting for Nominees)

All non-Nolan related entertainment discussion. Join the fun!
Posts: 11064
Joined: February 2011
Image








Not that I ever in a thousand years commit to this sort of shit ever again, but it wouldn't hurt if I'd kickstart it. Right? Someone more interested might want to try and keep it up. The rules haven't changed from last year. For those who weren't around or don't remember, here's how you should do it.

In this stage every member gets to pick THREE titles or person for each category, and they have to be ranked, which they will get points for, accordingly. That is, 3 points for the first pick, 2 points for the second and one single point for the third pick.

Or if you'd like to present the three choices but not in a particular order then all your picks will receive two points each.

You have untill the 31st of March to announce your nominees. Happy voting and by the way feel free to vote now and edit it later in case you'd changed your mind.£

Posts: 11064
Joined: February 2011
VOTE - EXAMPLE

Best Picture:

1. Get Out
2. The Post
3. Baby Driver


Best Direction:

1.
2.
3.


Best Original Screenplay:

1.
2.
3.


Best Adapted Screenplay:

1.
2.
3.


Best Cinematography:

1.
2.
3.


Best Editing:

1.
2.
3.


Best Original Score:

1.
2.
3.


Best Original Song:

1.
2.
3.


Best Production Design:

1.
2.
3.


Best Costume Design:

1.
2.
3.


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

1.
2.
3.


Best Visual Effects:

1.
2.
3.


Best Sound:

1.
2.
3.


Best Animated Film:

1.
2.
3.


Best Ensemble Performance:

1.
2.
3.


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

1.
2.
3.


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

1.
2.
3.


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

1.
2.
3.


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

1.
2.
3.

Posts: 3455
Joined: January 2011
Location: Here?
VOTE - xWhereAmI?
Best Picture:

1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri


Best Direction:

1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water


Best Original Screenplay:

1. Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
2. Lady Bird
3. The Shape of Water


Best Adapted Screenplay:

1. Call Me by Your Name
2. The Lost City of Z
3. Blade Runner 2049


Best Cinematography:

1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water


Best Editing:

1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. King Arthur: Legend of the Sword


Best Original Score:

1. Dunkirk
2. The Shape of Water
3. War for the Planet of the Apes


Best Original Song:

1. Coco
2. Mudbound
3. The Greatest Showman


Best Production Design:

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Shape of Water
3. mother!


Best Costume Design:

1. The Shape of Water
2. Beauty and the Beast
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

1. The Shape of Water
2. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
3. The Darkest Hour


Best Visual Effects:

1. War for the Planet of the Apes
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2


Best Sound:

1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Animated Film:

1. Coco
2.
3.


Best Ensemble Performance:

1. Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
2. The Disaster Artist
3. The Shape of Water


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

1. Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
2. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
3. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

1. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
2. Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes
3. Gary Oldman - The Darkest Hour


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

1. Allison Janney - I, Tonya
2. Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
3. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

1. Sam Rockwell - Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing Missouri
2. Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water
3. Patrick Stewart - Logan

Posts: 10834
Joined: December 2011
Location: Santa Barbara
VOTE - Numbers

Best Picture:
1. Raw
2. Dunkirk
3. The Florida Project

Best Direction:
1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Blade Runner 2049

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Get Out
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Phantom Thread

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. Molly's Game

Best Cinematography:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. Phantom Thread

Best Editing:
1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. The Shape of Water

Best Original Score:
1. Phantom Thread
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Original Song:
1. "Mystery of Love" - (Call Me By Your Name)
2. "Visions of Gideon" - (Call Me By Your Name)
3. "This is Me" - (The Greatest Showman)

Best Production Design:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water

Best Costume Design:
1. Phantom Thread
2. n/a
3. n/a

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
1. Darkest Hour
2. n/a
3. n/a

Best Visual Effects:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War for the Planet of the Apes
3. The Shape of Water

Best Sound:
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Baby Driver

Best Animated Film:
1. The LEGO Batman Movie
2. Coco
3. n/a

Best Ensemble Performance:
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Dunkirk

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
1. Frances McDormand - (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
2. Saoirse Ronan - (Lady Bird)
3. Sally Hawkins - (The Shape of Water)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
1. Gary Oldman - (Darkest Hour)
2. Timothee Chamalet - (Call Me By Your Name)
3. Daniel Day-Lewis - (Phantom Thread)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
1. Laurie Metcalf - (Lady Bird)
2. Holly Hunter - (The Big Sick)
3. Allison Janney - (I, Tonya)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
1. Willem Dafoe - (The Florida Project)
2. Sam Rockwell - (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)
3. Michael Stuhlberg - (Call Me By Your Name)
Last edited by Numbers on March 15th, 2018, 3:55 am, edited 3 times in total.

Posts: 666
Joined: February 2015
Location: 'Taked baby. Meet at later bar, night or day sometime
VOTE - Mantis Toboggan
Best Picture:

1. Dunkirk
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2


Best Direction:

1. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2. Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
3. Edgar Wright - Baby Driver


Best Original Screenplay:

1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Baby Driver


Best Adapted Screenplay:

1. The Disaster Artist
2. Last Flag Flying
3. War For The Planet Of The Apes


Best Cinematography:

1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Murder On The Orient Express


Best Editing:

1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. Wind River


Best Original Score:

1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Call Me By Your Name


Best Production Design:

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. The Post
3. Alien: Covent


Best Costume Design:

1. Phantom Thread
2. A Ghost Story
3. Dunkirk


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

1. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
2. I, Tonya
3. Free Fire


Best Visual Effects:

1. War For The Planet Of The Apes
2. Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Blade Runner 2049


Best Sound:

1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Baby Driver


Best Ensemble Performance:

1. Dunkirk
2. T2: Trainspoting
3. Last Flag Flying


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

1. Bella Heathcote - Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
2. Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread
3. Anne Hathaway - Colosal


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

1. Steve Carrel - Last Flag Flying
2. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
3. Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

1. Rosamund Pike - Hostiles
2. Anjela Nedyalkova - T2: Trainspoting
3. Ronny Mara - A Ghost Story


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

1. Cillian Murphy - Dunkirk
2. Sebastian Stan - I, Tonya
3. Woody Harrelson - War For The Planet Of The Apes
Last edited by Mantis Toboggan on March 27th, 2018, 10:13 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 19121
Joined: June 2011
Location: The Ashes of Gotham
VOTE - BlairCo
Best Picture: 
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Call Me By Your Name

Best Direction: 
1. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2. Denis Villenueve - Blade Runner 2049
3. Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. The Big Sick
3. Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Molly’s Game

Best Cinematography: 
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water

Best Editing: 
1. Baby Driver
2. Dunkirk
3. Molly’s Game

Best Original Score: 
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Phantom Thread

Best Original Song:
1. Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name
2. Remember Me - Coco
3. This is Me - The Greatest Showman

Best Production Design: 
1. The Shape of Water
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049

Best Costume Design: 
1. Phantom Thread
2. Beauty and the Beast
3. Murder on the Orient Express

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 
1. Darkest Hour
2. Logan
3. I, Tonya

Best Visual Effects: 
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Sound: 
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. Baby Driver

Best Animated Film: 
1. Coco
2. The LEGO Batman Movie
3. 

Best Ensemble Performance: 
1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Darkest Hour
3. The Shape of Water

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: 
1. Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
3. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: 
1. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
2. Timothee Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
3. Andrew Garfield - Breathe

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: 
1. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
3. Claire Foy - Breathe

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: 
1. Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name
2. Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
3. Richard Jenkins - The Shape of Water

Posts: 819
Joined: December 2013
VOTE - The Taxman
Best Picture: 
1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Lady Bird

Best Direction: 
1. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
2. Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
3. Greta Gerwig - Lady Bird

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. Phantom Thread
2. I, Tonya
3. Get Out

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. The Disaster Artist
2. Logan
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Cinematography: 
1. Dunkirk
2. Phantom Thread
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Editing: 
1. Baby Driver
2. Dunkirk
3. I, Tonya

Best Original Score: 
1. Phantom Thread
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water

Best Original Song:


Best Production Design: 
1. The Shape of Water
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049

Best Costume Design: 
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Shape of Water
3. Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2

Best Makeup and Hairstyling: 
1. I, Tonya
2. Logan
3. Thor: Ragnarok

Best Visual Effects: 
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound: 
1. Baby Driver
2. Dunkirk
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Animated Film: 
1. Coco
2. The LEGO Batman Movie
3. 

Best Ensemble Performance: 
1. I, Tonya
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Missouri
3. Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: 
1. Vicky Krieps - Phantom Thread
2. Margot Robbie - I, Tonya
3. Sally Hawkins - Shape of Water

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: 
1. Daniel Day-Lewis Phantom Thread
2. James Franco - The Disaster Artist
3. Hugh Jackman - Logan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: 
1. Allison Janney - I, Tonya
2. Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
3. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: 
1. Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name
2. Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards
3. Tom Hardy - Dunkirk
Last edited by The Taxman on March 27th, 2018, 9:48 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 249
Joined: December 2017
VOTE - Quell
Best Picture:
1. Phantom Thread
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water


Best Direction:
1. Paul Thomas Anderson - Phantom Thread
2. Christopher Nolan - Dunkirk
3. Guillermo del Toro - The Shape of Water

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Shape of Water
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Call Me By Your Name
2. The Disaster Artist
3. Logan


Best Cinematography:
1. Phantom Thread
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water


Best Editing:
1. Phantom Thread
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. mother!


Best Original Score:
1. Phantom Thread
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water


Best Original Song:
1. Mystery of Love - Call Me By Your Name
2. -
3. -

Best Production Design:
1. The Shape of Water
2. Phantom Thread
3. Dunkirk

Best Costume Design:
1. Phantom Thread
2. The Shape of Water
3. Darkest Hour


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:
1. Darkest Hour
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Shape of Water


Best Visual Effects:
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War for the Planet of the Apes
3. Star Wars: The Last Jedi


Best Sound:
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. mother!


Best Animated Film:
1. The LEGO Batman Movie
2. -
3. -

Best Ensemble Performance:
1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. mother!
3. All the Money in the World


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:
1. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
2. Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Jennifer Lawrence - mother!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:
1. Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread
2. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
3. Tom Hanks - The Post

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:
1. Vickie Krieps - Phantom Thread
2. Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread
3. Michelle Pfeiffer - mother!

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:
1. Christopher Plummer - All the Money in the World
2. Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. Tom Hardy - Dunkirk

Posts: 7403
Joined: February 2012
VOTE - darthnazgul

Best Picture:

1. Baby Driver
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri


Best Direction:

1. Dunkirk - Christopher Nolan
2. Baby Driver - Edgar Wright
3. The Shape of Water - Guillermo Del Toro


Best Original Screenplay:

1. The Big Sick
2. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
3. The Shape of Water


Best Adapted Screenplay:

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Logan
3. The Disaster Artist


Best Cinematography:

1. Blade Runner 2049 - Roger Deakins
2. The Shape of Water - Dan Laustsen
3. Dunkirk - Hoyte van Hoytema


Best Editing:

1. Baby Driver - Paul Machliss, Jonathan Amos
2. Dunkirk - Lee Smith
3. The Shape of Water - Sidney Wolinsky


Best Original Score:

1. Dunkirk - Hans Zimmer
2. Thor: Ragnarok - Mark Mothersbaugh
3. The Shape of Water - Alexandre Desplat


Best Original Song:

1. Guardians Inferno - Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2
2.
3.


Best Production Design:

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. Wonder Woman


Best Costume Design:

1. The Shape of Water
2. Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2
3. Wonder Woman


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

1. Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2
2. Darkest Hour
3. Thor: Ragnarok


Best Visual Effects:

1. Blade Runner 2049
2. War For The Planet of The Apes
3. Guardians of The Galaxy Vol. 2


Best Sound:

1. Baby Driver
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049


Best Animated Film:

1. Loving Vincent
2. The Lego Batman Movie
3. -


Best Ensemble Performance:

1. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. The Shape of Water
3. The Disaster Artist


Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

1. Frances McDormand - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
3. -


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

1. Gary Oldman - Darkest Hour
2. Andy Serkis - War For The Planet of The Apes
3. James Fraco - The Disaster Artist


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

1. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
2. Octavia Spencer - The Shape of Water
3. Saoirse Ronan - Loving Vincent


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

1. Woody Harrelson - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
2. Patrick Stewart - Logan
3. Michael Shannon - The Shape of Water

Posts: 3654
Joined: August 2009
Location: a galaxy far far away
VOTE - natalie
Best Picture:

1. Dunkirk
2. Get Out
3. The Florida Proyect


Best Direction:

1. Christopher Nolan
2. Guillermo del Toro
3. Jordan Peele


Best Original Screenplay:

1. Get Out
2. TheFlorida Proyect
3. The Big Sick


Best Adapted Screenplay:

1. Call Me By Your Name
2. Molly's Game
3. The Post


Best Cinematography:

1. Dunkirk
2. The Shape of Water
3. Phantom Thread


Best Editing:

1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. I, Tonya


Best Original Score:

1. Phantom Thread
2. Dunkirk
3. The Shape of Water


Best Original Song:

1. Remember Me - Coco
2. Mystery of Love - Call Me by Your Name
3. Visions of Gideon - Call Me by Your Name


Best Production Design:

1. The Shape of Water
2. Phantom Thread
3. Wonder Woman


Best Costume Design:

1. Phantom Thread
2. The Shape of Water
3. Wonder Woman


Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

1. The Shape of Water
2. Thor: Ragnarok
3. I, Tonya


Best Visual Effects:

1. War for the Planet of the Apes
2. Dunkirk
3. Blade Runner 2049


Best Sound:

1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. Phantom Thread / The Last Jedi


Best Animated Film:

1. Coco
2. The Lego Batman Movie
3. Loving Vincent

Best Ensemble Performance:

1. The Florida Proyect
2. Lady Bird
3. Dunkirk

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role:

1. Sally Hawkins - The Shape of Water
2. Saoirse Ronan - Lady Bird
3. Vickie Krieps - Phantom Thread / Jessica Chastain - Molly's Game


Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role:

1. Andy Serkis - War For The Planet of The Apes
2. Timothée Chalamet - Call Me By Your Name
3. Daniel Day-Lewis - Phantom Thread


Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role:

1. Laurie Metcalf - Lady Bird
2. Holly Hunter - The Big Sick
3. Lesley Manville - Phantom Thread


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role:

1. Michael Stuhlbarg - Call Me By Your Name
2. Willem Dafoe - The Florida Proyect
3. Mark Rylance - Dunkirk

Locked