All non-Nolan related film, tv, and streaming discussions.
Joined:
June 2009
Location: La La Land
With the recent David Fincher thread and previous Nolan thread, I thought it should be Tarantino's turn.
1.) Pulp Fiction - 9.4/10
2.) Kill Bill Volume One - 9.1/10
3.) Kill Bill Volume Two - 8.9/10
4.) Inglourious Basterds - 8.5/10
5.) Reservoir Dogs - 8.1/10
6.) Death Proof - 7.7/10
7.) Jackie Brown - 7.4/10
Average: 8.4/10
In comparison, Fincher's average was 7.7/10, Nolan's was 8.5/10.
November 2nd, 2010, 6:47 pm
Joined:
July 2010
Location: Cali
Pulp Fiction 9.9/10
Kill Bill Vol.1 9.4/10
Kill Bill Vol.2 9.2/10
Inglourious Basterds 9.0/10
Jackie Brown 8.9/10
Death Proof 8.5/10
Reservoir Dogs 6.5/10
avg: 8.8/10
November 2nd, 2010, 6:54 pm
Joined:
September 2010
Location: Coming and Going and Going and Coming
CrazyEight wrote: With the recent David Fincher thread and previous Nolan thread, I thought it should be Tarantino's turn.
1.) Pulp Fiction - 9.4/10
2.) Kill Bill Volume One - 9.1/10
3.) Kill Bill Volume Two - 8.9/10
4.) Inglourious Basterds - 8.5/10
5.) Reservoir Dogs - 8.1/10
6.) Death Proof - 7.7/10
7.) Jackie Brown - 7.4/10
Average: 8.4/10
In comparison, Fincher's average was 7.7/10, Nolan's was 8.5/10.
DAMN. RESERVOIR DOGS MIGHT BE MY #1 NON-NOLAN MOVIE(ALONG WITH SE7EN,THE WARRIORS,TOY STORY SERIES & THE ENTIRE STAR WARS SERIES.
HAVENT SEEN DEATH PROOF BUT OTHER THAN THAT....EVERY SINGLE ONE OF HIS MOVIES ARE EXCELLENT.
ITS EITHER RESERVOIR DOGS,INLGOURIOUS BASTEERDS OR PULP FICTION.
"All this 'good vs evil' shit's been played out. It's now time for 'BAD VS. EVIL '
-David Ayer on Suicide Squad.
November 2nd, 2010, 6:59 pm
1) Pulp Fiction - (10/10)
2) Reservoir Dogs - (9.5/10)
3) Inglorious Basterds - (9.3/10)
4) Kill Bill Volume One - (9.2/10)
5) Kill Bill Volume Two - (9/10)
6) Death Proof - (8/10)
7) Jackie Brown - (7.5/10)
November 2nd, 2010, 7:01 pm
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Reservoir Dogs
3) Kill Bill Volume Two
4) Jackie Brown
5) Inglourious Basterds
6) Kill Bill Volume One
7) Death Proof
{=}
November 2nd, 2010, 7:03 pm
Joined:
September 2010
Location: Coming and Going and Going and Coming
they are all 95-100 % movies in my opinion. here we go:
Reservoir dogs
inglourious basterds
pulp fiction
kill bill vol 1
jackie brown
kill bill vol-2
jackie brown.i think had the best soundtrack.
"All this 'good vs evil' shit's been played out. It's now time for 'BAD VS. EVIL '
-David Ayer on Suicide Squad.
November 2nd, 2010, 7:04 pm
Joined:
July 2010
Location: India
Pulp Fiction > Kill Bill Vol 1 > Reservoir Dogs > Kill Bill Vol 2 > Inglourious Basterds > Jackie Brown > Death Proof
November 2nd, 2010, 7:09 pm
1) Pulp Fiction - 10/10
2) Reservoir Dogs - 9.9/10
3) Kill Bill Volume One - 9.9/10
4) Kill Bill Volume Two - 9.9/10
5) Inglourious Basterds - 9.3/10
6) Jackie Brown - 8.9/10
7) Death Proof - 6.9/10
Death Proof is the only Tarantino movie I don't love. It was extremely boring.
November 2nd, 2010, 7:38 pm
Joined:
July 2010
Location: Cali
im probably one who thinks Reservoir Dogs is so overrated/
November 2nd, 2010, 8:11 pm
Joined:
February 2010
Location: El Paso, TX
micool wrote: im probably one who thinks Reservoir Dogs is so overrated/
Yeah, we got that from your list...
November 2nd, 2010, 10:38 pm