Page 1 of 35
Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 6:47 pm
by Crazy Eight
With the recent David Fincher thread and previous Nolan thread, I thought it should be Tarantino's turn.
1.) Pulp Fiction- 9.4/10
2.) Kill Bill Volume One- 9.1/10
3.) Kill Bill Volume Two- 8.9/10
4.) Inglourious Basterds- 8.5/10
5.) Reservoir Dogs- 8.1/10
6.) Death Proof- 7.7/10
7.) Jackie Brown- 7.4/10
Average: 8.4/10
In comparison, Fincher's average was 7.7/10, Nolan's was 8.5/10.
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 6:54 pm
by Micool
Pulp Fiction 9.9/10
Kill Bill Vol.1 9.4/10
Kill Bill Vol.2 9.2/10
Inglourious Basterds 9.0/10
Jackie Brown 8.9/10
Death Proof 8.5/10
Reservoir Dogs 6.5/10
avg: 8.8/10
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 6:59 pm
by thenextnolan
CrazyEight wrote:With the recent David Fincher thread and previous Nolan thread, I thought it should be Tarantino's turn.
1.) Pulp Fiction- 9.4/10
2.) Kill Bill Volume One- 9.1/10
3.) Kill Bill Volume Two- 8.9/10
4.) Inglourious Basterds- 8.5/10
5.) Reservoir Dogs- 8.1/10
6.) Death Proof- 7.7/10
7.) Jackie Brown- 7.4/10
Average: 8.4/10
In comparison, Fincher's average was 7.7/10, Nolan's was 8.5/10.
DAMN. RESERVOIR DOGS MIGHT BE MY #1 NON-NOLAN MOVIE(ALONG WITH SE7EN,THE WARRIORS,TOY STORY SERIES & THE ENTIRE STAR WARS SERIES.
HAVENT SEEN DEATH PROOF BUT OTHER THAN THAT....EVERY SINGLE ONE OF HIS MOVIES ARE EXCELLENT.
ITS EITHER RESERVOIR DOGS,INLGOURIOUS BASTEERDS OR PULP FICTION.
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 7:01 pm
by Smile
1) Pulp Fiction - (10/10)
2) Reservoir Dogs - (9.5/10)
3) Inglorious Basterds - (9.3/10)
4) Kill Bill Volume One - (9.2/10)
5) Kill Bill Volume Two - (9/10)
6) Death Proof - (8/10)
7) Jackie Brown - (7.5/10)
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 7:03 pm
by The Special One
1) Pulp Fiction
2) Reservoir Dogs
3) Kill Bill Volume Two
4) Jackie Brown
5) Inglourious Basterds
6) Kill Bill Volume One
7) Death Proof
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 7:04 pm
by thenextnolan
they are all 95-100 % movies in my opinion. here we go:
Reservoir dogs
inglourious basterds
pulp fiction
kill bill vol 1
jackie brown
kill bill vol-2
jackie brown.i think had the best soundtrack.
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 7:09 pm
by kanjisheik
Pulp Fiction > Kill Bill Vol 1 > Reservoir Dogs > Kill Bill Vol 2 > Inglourious Basterds > Jackie Brown > Death Proof
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 7:38 pm
by CroissantRoll
1) Pulp Fiction - 10/10
2) Reservoir Dogs - 9.9/10
3) Kill Bill Volume One - 9.9/10
4) Kill Bill Volume Two - 9.9/10
5) Inglourious Basterds - 9.3/10
6) Jackie Brown - 8.9/10
7) Death Proof - 6.9/10
Death Proof is the only Tarantino movie I don't love. It was extremely boring.
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 8:11 pm
by Micool
im probably one who thinks Reservoir Dogs is so overrated/
Re: Rank the films of Quentin Tarantino
Posted: November 2nd, 2010, 10:38 pm
by NothinButM
micool wrote:im probably one who thinks Reservoir Dogs is so overrated/
Yeah, we got that from your list...