Page 17 of 35
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 23rd, 2017, 6:06 pm
by Dobson
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
3. The Last Jedi
4. Logan
5. IT
6. Wonder Woman
7. Spider-Man Homecoming
Haven't seen a lot this year
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 12:49 am
by Bacon
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 12:54 am
by BlairCo
I love the chemistry Kristian and Mark have together, and while their lists from previous years have been very similar, I was surprised by how different their lists for this year were. They both have WFTPOTA, Star Wars, Logan and Baby Driver, but the rest of their lists are seriously diverse which really fascinates me.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 12:57 am
by Bacon
Mark focuses almost exclusively on how much fun he has in a movie theater, and that's something I don't necessarily agree with, but it's interesting to see a different point of view.
Kristian has similar tastes/points to me and if he likes a movie, it's a pretty safe bet that I'll like it (even if not on the same level as him).
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 1:05 am
by BlairCo
I disagree with your point about Mark. He really gets in touch with the intimate emotion of a movie which is why we saw more movies on his list like The Shape of Water, Call Me By Your Name, Coco, Wonder Woman and The Last Jedi to an extent. He focuses on the emotion of the film more than the technical aspects, which is what Kristian seems to be more about and that's why he put Dunkirk and Baby Driver higher up on his list. Mark is the better reviewer, but Kristian has better taste in my opinion.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 1:35 am
by Bacon
I literally typed out something along the lines saying "he focuses almost solely on the emotions behind the films (happy or sad) and that results in his fun" and then deleted it since I thought I'd be redundant. Mark's not ridiculous and I like to hear what he has to say sometimes, but I hardly take his feelings into account. Kristian has a good balance and has some of the better taste out there in films compared to other YouTube critics.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 2:10 am
by Durden
1. Dunkirk
2. Call me by your name
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Killing of a Sacred deer
5. Molly’s Game
My top 5. The top two are quite a bit better than everything else I have seen. Still have Phantom Thread then will do a top 10.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 1:04 pm
by Batfan175
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Logan
3. Dunkirk
4. IT
5. Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
6. I Am Not Your Negro
7. Your Name
8. Wonder Woman
9. Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
10. Thor Ragnarok
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 7:12 pm
by bootsy
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
The Shape Of Water
Mudbound
Wind River
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
IT
Wonder Woman
BR 2049
War Of The Planet Of The Apes
John Wick: Chapter Two
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Split
mother!
Brawl In Cell Block 99
Logan Lucky
Detroit
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Kong: Skull Island
The Fate Of The Furious
Atomic Blonde
The Mountain Between Us
Alien: Covenant
The Dark Tower
Kidnap
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 24th, 2017, 7:16 pm
by Nolan62
Not a top 10 but a top 6^^ :
La La Land
Silence
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Lost City Of Z
A Beautiful Day