Page 15 of 35
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 16th, 2017, 3:45 am
by LEXX
1. Blade Runner 2049
The Rest In no particular order:
2. The Shape of Water
3. Logan
4. The Florida Project
5. Your Name
6. The Breadwinner
7. Get Out
8. Okja
9. Lady Bird
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 16th, 2017, 6:33 pm
by JAWS_Fan17
LEXX wrote:1. Blade Runner 2049
The Rest In no particular order:
2. The Shape of Water
3. Logan
4. The Florida Project
5. Your Name
6. The Breadwinner
7. Get Out
8. Okja
9. Lady Bird
I take it you haven't seen Dunkirk?
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 17th, 2017, 6:46 pm
by DREAMER
1.The Killing of a Sacred Deer ★★★★½
2.A Ghost Story ★★★★
3.The Party ★★★★
4.The Florida Project ★★★★
5.Dunkirk ★★★★
6.Blade Runner 2049 ★★★½
7.Logan ★★★½
8.Detroit ★★★½
9.The Red Turtle ★★★½
10.Loving Vincent ★★★
List may change once I've viewed Lady Macbeth, The Shape Of Water,Shadowman,Lady Bird,Mother and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 17th, 2017, 7:05 pm
by Quell
1. Blade Runner 2049 (8.5/10)
2. Dunkirk (8/10)
3. Mother (8/10)
4. It (7.8/10)
5. Raw (7.8/10)
6. The Killing of a Sacred Deer (7.5/10)
7. It Comes At Night (7.4/10)
8. A Ghost Story (7.4/10)
9. Logan Lucky (7/10)
10. Alien: Covenant (7/10)
Looking forward immensely to Phantom Thread which should blow this selection out of the water.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 17th, 2017, 9:08 pm
by User of Interest
My top 10 after seeing "The Last Jedi":
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 17th, 2017, 9:12 pm
by Penguin022
You should see some more blockbusters, there are some really good movies.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 17th, 2017, 10:05 pm
by Cilogy
LEXX wrote:1. Blade Runner 2049
The Rest In no particular order:
2. The Shape of Water
3. Logan
4. The Florida Project
5. Your Name
6. The Breadwinner
7. Get Out
8. Okja
9. Lady Bird
That is literally a particular order.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 18th, 2017, 8:03 am
by Numbers
Gonna revisit my top ten at the end of the year and solidify my list.
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 18th, 2017, 2:06 pm
by bootsy
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
Mudbound
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
IT
Wonder Woman
BR 249
War Of The Planet Of The Apes
John Wick: Chapter Two
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Split
mother!
Brawl In Cell Block 99
Logan Lucky
Detroit
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Kong: Skull Island
The Fate Of The Furious
Atomic Blonde
Alien: Covenant
The Dark Tower
Kidnap
Re: Top Ten Movies of 2017... So Far
Posted: December 20th, 2017, 5:46 pm
by cooldude
1. Dunkirk
2. Baby Driver
3. Blade Runner 2049
4. Logan
5. Split
6. Get Out