Yeah 3 Billboards was great.
Top Ten Movies of 2017
Posts: 1345
Joined:
December 2017
Dunkirk
The Last Jedi
Paddington 2
The Post
Call Me By Your Name
Three Billboards...
The Disaster Artist
The Death of Stalin
Thor: Ragnarok
Coco
Phantom Thread this Thursday. Hopefully Get Out... soon. Lady Bird in a fortnight.
The Last Jedi
Paddington 2
The Post
Call Me By Your Name
Three Billboards...
The Disaster Artist
The Death of Stalin
Thor: Ragnarok
Coco
Phantom Thread this Thursday. Hopefully Get Out... soon. Lady Bird in a fortnight.
1. Blade Runner 2049
2. Dunkirk
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Phantom Thread
5. Coco
6. BPM
7. Get Out
8. The Post
9. Loving Vincent
10. A Ghost Story
Honorable mentions: Lady Bird, The Last Jedi, mother!, Killing of a Sacred Deer
2. Dunkirk
3. Call Me By Your Name
4. Phantom Thread
5. Coco
6. BPM
7. Get Out
8. The Post
9. Loving Vincent
10. A Ghost Story
Honorable mentions: Lady Bird, The Last Jedi, mother!, Killing of a Sacred Deer
1. The Shape of Water
2. 2049
3. Dunkirk
4. Get Out
5. The Florida Project
6. Phantom Thread
7. Call Me By Your Name
8. Lady Bird
9. A Ghost Story
10. RAW
Honorable Mentions:
Killing of a Sacred Deer, Mother!, The Square, Logan, Three Billboards, I Tonya
2. 2049
3. Dunkirk
4. Get Out
5. The Florida Project
6. Phantom Thread
7. Call Me By Your Name
8. Lady Bird
9. A Ghost Story
10. RAW
Honorable Mentions:
Killing of a Sacred Deer, Mother!, The Square, Logan, Three Billboards, I Tonya
It
Get Out
Murder on the Orient Express
A Ghost Story
The Lost City of Z
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Get Out
Murder on the Orient Express
A Ghost Story
The Lost City of Z
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
Having now seen Lady Bird and the other major ones I was missing I'm going:
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Last Jedi
Paddington 2
Get Out
The Post
Call Me by Your Name
Three Billboards...
The Disaster Artist
The Death of Stalin
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Last Jedi
Paddington 2
Get Out
The Post
Call Me by Your Name
Three Billboards...
The Disaster Artist
The Death of Stalin
Posts: 4794
Joined:
January 2012
Lady Macbeth should be on more best of lists in my humble opinion.
Revised.
Phantom Thread (10/10)
Dunkirk (8.7/10)
Blade Runner 2049 (8.5/10)
mother! (8.3/10)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (8/10)
Darkest Hour (8/10)
It (7.9/10)
Raw (7.8/10)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (7.5/10)
All the Money in the World (7.5/10)
Phantom Thread (10/10)
Dunkirk (8.7/10)
Blade Runner 2049 (8.5/10)
mother! (8.3/10)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (8/10)
Darkest Hour (8/10)
It (7.9/10)
Raw (7.8/10)
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (7.5/10)
All the Money in the World (7.5/10)
Time to post my official Top Ten Movies of 2017, I guess.
1.) DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan)
2.) BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
3.) PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4.) LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
5.) GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
6.) A GHOST STORY (David Lowery)
7.) CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino)
8.) GOOD TIME (Benny Sadie, Josh Safdie)
9.) BABY DRIVER (Edgar Wright)
10.) STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson)
11.) THE POST (Steven Spielberg)
12.) PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas)
-Vader
1.) DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan)
2.) BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
3.) PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4.) LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
5.) GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
6.) A GHOST STORY (David Lowery)
7.) CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino)
8.) GOOD TIME (Benny Sadie, Josh Safdie)
9.) BABY DRIVER (Edgar Wright)
10.) STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson)
11.) THE POST (Steven Spielberg)
12.) PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas)
-Vader