Out of curiosity, what did you think of The Florida Project?£Vader182 wrote: ↑February 11th, 2018, 5:45 pmTime to post my official Top Ten Movies of 2017, I guess.
1.) DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan)
2.) BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
3.) PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4.) LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
5.) GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
6.) A GHOST STORY (David Lowery)
7.) CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino)
8.) GOOD TIME (Benny Sadie, Josh Safdie)
9.) BABY DRIVER (Edgar Wright)
10.) STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson)
11.) THE POST (Steven Spielberg)
12.) PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas)
-Vader
Top Ten Movies of 2017
Vader182 wrote: ↑February 11th, 2018, 5:45 pmTime to post my official Top Ten Movies of 2017, I guess.
1.) DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan)
2.) BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
3.) PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4.) LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
5.) GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
6.) A GHOST STORY (David Lowery)
7.) CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino)
8.) GOOD TIME (Benny Sadie, Josh Safdie)
9.) BABY DRIVER (Edgar Wright)
10.) STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson)
11.) THE POST (Steven Spielberg)
12.) PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas)
-Vader
I'm sorry I missed Good Time in the theater. I happened to see it recently and loved it. That film was a sensory overload at times. I just kept waiting for it to slow down and it doesn't.
My Official Top 20 of 2017:
Have yet to see I, Tonya, but I suspect it won't make my Top 20.20. Phantom Thread
19. Get Out
18. Coco
17. Wind River
16. The Florida Project
15. The Post
14. T2: Trainspotting
13. The Big Sick
12. Lady Bird
11. Molly's Game
10. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
9. Star Wars: The Last Jedi
8. Logan
7. The Square
6. The Disaster Artist
5. Baby Driver
4. The Shape of Water
3. Call Me By Your Name
2. Blade Runner 2049
1. Dunkirk
Dunkirk
Call me by your Name
Phantom Thread
Blade Runner 2049
Hostiles
Killing of a Sacred Deer
A Ghost story
Three Billboards
Lady Bird
Personal Shopper
Call me by your Name
Phantom Thread
Blade Runner 2049
Hostiles
Killing of a Sacred Deer
A Ghost story
Three Billboards
Lady Bird
Personal Shopper
My God, thank you for mentioning this film. I just watched it and it is so goddamn good.anonymity wrote: ↑February 11th, 2018, 6:19 pmVader182 wrote: ↑February 11th, 2018, 5:45 pmTime to post my official Top Ten Movies of 2017, I guess.
1.) DUNKIRK (Christopher Nolan)
2.) BLADE RUNNER 2049 (Denis Villenueve)
3.) PHANTOM THREAD (Paul Thomas Anderson)
4.) LADY BIRD (Greta Gerwig)
5.) GET OUT (Jordan Peele)
6.) A GHOST STORY (David Lowery)
7.) CALL ME BY YOUR NAME (Luca Guadagnino)
8.) GOOD TIME (Benny Sadie, Josh Safdie)
9.) BABY DRIVER (Edgar Wright)
10.) STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI (Rian Johnson)
11.) THE POST (Steven Spielberg)
12.) PERSONAL SHOPPER (Olivier Assayas)
-Vader
I'm sorry I missed Good Time in the theater. I happened to see it recently and loved it. That film was a sensory overload at times. I just kept waiting for it to slow down and it doesn't.
I saw Good Time over the weekend.
One of the best movies from 2017.
One of the best movies from 2017.
Controversial opinion time: I wish I was on the same boat of love for Good Time, but I just wasn't.
basically
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
and can't really sort out the rest but just know the most interesting thing is Wonder Woman is in my top 5.
1. Dunkirk
2. Blade Runner 2049
and can't really sort out the rest but just know the most interesting thing is Wonder Woman is in my top 5.
Be honest Cil, you liked Blade Runner more.£