10. The Death of Stalin
9. Logan Lucky
8. The Disaster Artist
7. Dunkirk
6. Logan
5. The Big Sick
4. War For The Planet of The Apes
3. Loving Vincent
2. Blade Runner 2049
1. Baby Driver
There's a good few other films I wanted to watch so I feel this list is incomplete but with the year gone I might as well post it.
Damn I still wanna see Molly's Game, The Post, Hostiles and a few others before I can truly consider my list complete but hey here's something:
1.) Dunkirk
2.) Phantom Thread
3.) Lady Bird
4.) I, Tonya
5.) The Last Jedi
6.) The Shape of Water
7.) The Disaster Artist
8.) Logan
9.) Call Me By Your Name
10.) Get Out
Honorable Mentions: Baby Driver, American Made, Three Billboards, Thor: Ragnarok, Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2, Blade Runner 2049
holy shit this was a good year for film. after the top 2, the other entries were very difficult to rank and mostly a toss up. Also felt horribly nostalgic about seeing all these in theaters while putting this list together. And that's perhaps the biggest indicator of how great this year was in film.
Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
The Shape Of Water
Mudbound
I,Tonya
Wind River
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Lady Bird
IT
Close
Wonder Woman
BR 2049
War Of The Planet Of The Apes
John Wick: Chapter Two
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Split
mother!
Brawl In Cell Block 99
Logan Lucky
Molly's Game
Ingrid Goes West
Detroit
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Kong: Skull Island
The Fate Of The Furious
Atomic Blonde
Bright
The Mountain Between Us
Alien: Covenant
The Dark Tower
Kidnap
Newest entry: I, Tonya. I was very surprised how good this is. The movie is so true and accurate to Tonya's skating performances that when I watched the real videos of her skating on youtube and this movie they got everything right. Robbie and Janney are very good and deserve all the praise they are getting. Paul Walter Hauser as Shawn Eckhardt was very good and funny too
bootsy wrote:Dunkirk
Get Out
Logan
Baby Driver
The Shape Of Water
Mudbound
I,Tonya
Wind River
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Lady Bird
IT
Close
Wonder Woman
BR 2049
War Of The Planet Of The Apes
John Wick: Chapter Two
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2
Split
mother!
Brawl In Cell Block 99
Logan Lucky
Molly's Game
Ingrid Goes West
Detroit
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Justice League
Kingsman: The Golden Circle
Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Kong: Skull Island
The Fate Of The Furious
Atomic Blonde
Bright
The Mountain Between Us
Alien: Covenant
The Dark Tower
Kidnap
Newest entry: I, Tonya. I was very surprised how good this is. The movie is so true and accurate to Tonya's skating performances that when I watched the real videos of her skating on youtube and this movie they got everything right. Robbie and Janney are very good and deserve all the praise they are getting. Paul Walter Hauser as Shawn Eckhardt was very good and funny too
hard agree. Also thought the cinematography and Stan's performance were noteworthy too. But man Margot Robbie is so fucking good.