1. LOGAN
2. T2: TRAINSPOTTING
3. THEIR FINEST
4. BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
5. GET OUT
6. THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
7. GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2
8. THE FATE OF THE FURIOUS
9. SPLIT
10. ALIEN: COVENENT 11. KING ARTHUR: THE LEGEND OF THE SWORD
12. COLOSSAL
13. GHOST IN THE SHELL
14. LIFE
15. A CURE FOR WELLNESS
16. KONG: SKULL ISLAND
I'll ask you in pvt about some of those movies (T2!), haven't seen as much this year, but you really liked B&B that much? I could barely stand it, especially after seeing the original afterwards. Felt entirely empty throughout.
Maybe it was just my fit of 4 month nostalgia since I watched the original animated movie for the first time, or that I saw it with my Disney-obsessed friend from work in a near sold-out cinema where there was only one other dude in the crowd, or maybe it was because in my house it's known as "The movie that tricks me into thinking that I can date".
But I seriously had a ball watching the movie. Not as seamless as one might of hoped going in, but in my eye it translated rather effectively from animation to live action. And it felt true and respectful to all incarnations of the musical, both the screen and stage. Plus, I'll support my boy Dan Stevens in anyway.
BlairCo wrote:Maybe it was just my fit of 4 month nostalgia since I watched the original animated movie for the first time, or that I saw it with my Disney-obsessed friend from work in a near sold-out cinema where there was only one other dude in the crowd, or maybe it was because in my house it's known as "The movie that tricks me into thinking that I can date".
But I seriously had a ball watching the movie. Not as seamless as one might of hoped going in, but in my eye it translated rather effectively from animation to live action. And it felt true and respectful to all incarnations of the musical, both the screen and stage. Plus, I'll support my boy Dan Stevens in anyway.
Location: All-Hail Master Virgo, Censor of NolanFans
1. Split
2. Logan
3. Life
4. Alien: Covenant
5. Get Out
6. Kong: Skull Island
7. Underworld: Blood Wars
8. Live By Night
9. Ghost In the Shell
10. Sand Castle
And the other movie I've seen so far is Rings lol. Slowpoke start.