Your Name: Wonderfully dreamy. Loved how the stories intersected in and out of each other. Beautifully animated, too.
Rocketman: This was such a blast. Egerton owns this film, a very commanding performance. I didn't know it was such a musical musical but after a few songs, it started feeling more natural. Also wtf that young kid playing Elton looks
exactly like him wtf
El Reino: Was surprised by how tense this was, a high-octane political thriller. De la Torre was a stellar lead.
The Dead Don't Die: Swinton was the best thing about this film. Other than being occasionally funny it was quite a bore.
Midsommar: Much better than Aster's previous film. Pugh is a great lead and I loved the coherent style and story. They could've left a bit out here and there though.
Minority Report: still one of my favourite Spielbergs. Love the story, the performances, production design, VFX are raging really well, the aggressive cinematography serves the story well. It's narrative just works so well.
Ip Man: Very entertaining action film. I wasn't aware of this story tbh. How are the sequels?
Point Blank (2019): I sleep
Pale Rider: This was great. So weird to realise Eastwood was already 56 in this
beautiful production
High Plains Drifter: Quite similar in terms of story to
Pale Rider but surprisingly more raw. Loved the red painted town.
Good Time: Intense crime drama. Pattinson is so fucking good. Quite impressed by one of the director's performances too.