22 screenings later, film festival week is over. I'm so glad I decided to try and see as many as possible, there were so many pleasant surprises I originally would have missed. I'll give my two cents on some of them.
Capernaum (10/10)
Haven't cried so much in a theater in a long time. Everything about this movie was beautiful and painful at the same time. This is undoubtedly the best movie I've seen this year so far.
Cold War (9.2/10)
Just brilliant. Slightly confusing at the beginning, maybe that's just me though. Honestly this deserves an Oscar for the music.
The Favourite (7.5/10)
A lot of people might disagree with me on this. But to me, The Favourite is this year's Darkest Hour. It's well made and contains some pretty good performances, but the story is forgettable.
Wildlife (7.7/10)
Much like The Favourite, but the story intrigued me more. Mulligan is amazing and Oxenbould does a great job as well. Jake isn't that much in it, but obviously great whenever he's in front of the camera. Dano is definitely going places.
The Insult (9/10)
This was nominated at the Oscars this year, but it’s still not out in a lot of places. Great movie, and the best score of the entire festival for me. Really worth checking out.
The House That Jack Built (6.7/10)
Dug the story, but I still can't stand Von Trier's filmmaking style.
Dogman (8/10)
Funny shit.
First Reformed (7/10)
Super intriguing story, shitty ending that kinda ruined it for me.
American Animals (8.5/10)
I completely loved the style of this movie. The editing and the pacing really made my heart beat as fast as it did like when I first saw Dunkirk in theaters.
Mandy (6.5/10)
Sorry, not for me. Great style though, and a brilliant final soundtrack from Johansson.
Capernaum (10/10)
Haven't cried so much in a theater in a long time. Everything about this movie was beautiful and painful at the same time. This is undoubtedly the best movie I've seen this year so far.
Cold War (9.2/10)
Just brilliant. Slightly confusing at the beginning, maybe that's just me though. Honestly this deserves an Oscar for the music.
The Favourite (7.5/10)
A lot of people might disagree with me on this. But to me, The Favourite is this year's Darkest Hour. It's well made and contains some pretty good performances, but the story is forgettable.
Wildlife (7.7/10)
Much like The Favourite, but the story intrigued me more. Mulligan is amazing and Oxenbould does a great job as well. Jake isn't that much in it, but obviously great whenever he's in front of the camera. Dano is definitely going places.
The Insult (9/10)
This was nominated at the Oscars this year, but it’s still not out in a lot of places. Great movie, and the best score of the entire festival for me. Really worth checking out.
The House That Jack Built (6.7/10)
Dug the story, but I still can't stand Von Trier's filmmaking style.
Dogman (8/10)
Funny shit.
First Reformed (7/10)
Super intriguing story, shitty ending that kinda ruined it for me.
American Animals (8.5/10)
I completely loved the style of this movie. The editing and the pacing really made my heart beat as fast as it did like when I first saw Dunkirk in theaters.
Mandy (6.5/10)
Sorry, not for me. Great style though, and a brilliant final soundtrack from Johansson.