Here's a top 9. Haven't found anything to fill a 10 yet. Based on this list, can someone maybe give me some recommendations? I've been thinking about checking out "Spotlight", "Carol" and "Room" but I don't wan't to waste time on anything bait-y.
1. The Revenant
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. When Marnie Was There
4. Kingsman: The Secret Service
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Gaspar Noe's Love
7. Sicario
8. While We're Young (I have a feeling had I seen Mistress America, it would take place of this. I love me some Baumbach either way.
9. Ex Machina
Top 3 Worst:
*disclaimer*
I feel I’m pretty good at dodging abysmally bad movies, so these probably aren’t the absolute “worst” movies of the year, just the ones I got duped into seeing, or thought might be good based on early word of mouth, and in my opinion weren’t.
3. Avengers: Age of Ultron
2. Southpaw
1. Jurassic World
Echovoid_52 wrote:Here's a top 9. Haven't found anything to fill a 10 yet. Based on this list, can someone maybe give me some recommendations? I've been thinking about checking out "Spotlight", "Carol" and "Room" but I don't wan't to waste time on anything bait-y.
1. The Revenant
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. When Marnie Was There
4. Kingsman: The Secret Service
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Gaspar Noe's Love
7. Sicario
8. While We're Young (I have a feeling had I seen Mistress America, it would take place of this. I love me some Baumbach either way.
9. Ex Machina
Top 3 Worst:
*disclaimer*
I feel I’m pretty good at dodging abysmally bad movies, so these probably aren’t the absolute “worst” movies of the year, just the ones I got duped into seeing, or thought might be good based on early word of mouth, and in my opinion weren’t.
3. Avengers: Age of Ultron
2. Southpaw
1. Jurassic World
I'd recommend Brooklyn, Spotlight, Inside Out, and Anomalisa.
Kristian -
1. Ex Machina
2. Star Wars : The Force Awakens
3. Creed
4. Spotlight
5. Kingsman : The Secret Service
6. Sicario
7. Steve Jobs
8. The Revenant
9. Mad Max : Fury Road
10. The Hateful Eight
Mark -
1. Star Wars : The Force Awakens
2. The Martian
3. Ex Machina
4. Creed
5. The Revenant
6. Mad Max : Fury Road
7. The Big Short
8. Spotlight
9. Mission Impossible : Rogue Nation
10. Inside Out
Top 10 as of today. Still need to see things like like Carol, Spotlight, Hateful Eight, etc...
1. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
2. The Revenant
3. The Big Short
4. Anomalisa
5. Mad Max: Fury Road
6. Creed
7. Inside Out
8. Youth
9. Steve Jobs
10. Sicario
1. The Revenant
2. Star Wars: The Force Awakens
3. When Marnie Was There
4. Kingsman: The Secret Service
5. The Hateful Eight
6. Gaspar Noe's Love
7. Sicario
8. While We're Young (I have a feeling had I seen Mistress America, it would take place of this. I love me some Baumbach either way.
9. Ex Machina
10. Mistress America