1. Frank
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Dawn of The Planet of The Apes
4. Godzilla
5. X-Men : Days of Future Past
6. Guardians of the Galaxy
7. Snowpiercer
8. Captain America : The Winter Soldier
9. Edge of Tommorow
10. Chef
11. A Most Wanted Man
12. Noah
13. 22 Jump Street
14. The Lego Movie
15. Non-Stop
16. Draft Day
17. The Stag
18. A Million Ways to Die in The West
19. Robocop
20. 300 : Rise of an Empire
21. Lucy
22. The Monuments Men
23. Jack Ryan : Shadow Recruit
24. Divergent
25 : Transformers : Age of Extinction
1. X-Men: Days Of Future Past (A)
2. Raid 2 (A)
3. Locke (A-)
4. Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes (A-)
5. Edge Of Tomorrow (B+)
6. Godzilla (B+)
7. Neighbors (B+)
8. Snowpiercer (B+)
9. Guardians Of The Galaxy (B+)
10. Captain America Winter Soldier (B+) 11. Non-Stop (C+)
12. The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (C+)
13. Noah (C+)
m4st4 wrote:The ones I care about and will probably make The List: Budapest, DOFP, Apes. Still haven't seen Boy's morning wood.
With the many quality films we're expecting to get this year, I think that only The Grand Budapest Hotel and Life Itself (I'm not even sure about this one) will remain in my top 10 in December.
Yeah, not even Days of Future Past or Dawn of the Planet of the Apes.
There's still Birdman, Boyhood, Interstellar, Inherent Vice, Foxcatcher, Gone Girl, Frank, Knights of Cups, and A Most Violent Year, all of which have a high chance of getting on the list.
When these hit, I doubt all three films you mentioned will stay on your list. What a great year for films.
9
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 4. 22 Jump Street 5. Gone Girl
8.5
6. Nymphomaniac Vol. I 7. Chinese Puzzle 8. Me, Myself & Mum*
9. The Fault In Our Stars 10. Tom at the Farm*
11. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
12. X-Men Days of Future Past
8
13. Guardians of the Galaxy 14. Guten Tag, Ramón
15. Edge of Tomorrow
16. Noah
7.5 17. Before the Winter Chill*
18. Neighbors
7 or below
19. Godzilla (7) 20. Lucy (6)
21. 300: Rise of an Empire (5)
22. The Other Woman (4)
23. Transformers: Age of Extinction (3.5)
*Movies that I watched this year but hasn't been released in the US as this day.
So far the year's rating average is of 8.5 and at this point there are two movies with a rating of 9.5 or above (Lego and GBH), and in comparison with last year at this point I was just giving my first 10 (Gravity). Not bad.
Last edited by Atlas Retreat on October 3rd, 2014, 11:16 pm, edited 1 time in total.
okay, what I want to do is go by initial theatrical release in the country of origin (not counting film festivals), can we at least do that?
1. Boyhood
2. The Rover
3. Enemy
4. Locke
5. The Lego Movie
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
8. The Raid 2: Berandal
9. Palo Alto
10. X-Men: Days of Future Past 11. How to Train Your Dragon 2
12. Godzilla
13. Edge of Tomorrow
14. The Fault in Our Stars
15. Blue Ruin
16. Noah
17. Guardians of the Galaxy
18. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
19. Hercules
20. 300: Rise of an Empire
21. The Amazing Spider-Man 2