only 37.
How many 2012 movies have you seen so far?
Allstar wrote:only 37.
In release date order 2012 movies I saw this year :
Red Tails,Man on a Ledge,Chronicle,Safe House,Journey 2 : The Mysterious Island, Ghost Rider : Sprit of Vengeance,This Means War,The Lorax,John Carter,21 Jump Street,The Hunger Games,Wrath of the Titans,Mirror Mirror,The Three Stooges,The Avengers,Dark Shadows,Battleship,Men in Black 3,Snow White and the Huntsman,Prometheus,Rock of Ages,Abraham Lincoln : Vampire Hunter,The Amazing Spider-Man,The Dark Knight Rises,Total Recall,The Bourne Legacy,The Campaign,The Expendables 2,Robot and Frank, Trouble With the Curve, Hotel Trannsylvania,Argo,Here Comes the Boom,Chasing Mavericks,Cloud Atlas, Flight,Wreck It-Ralph , Skyfall, Lincoln, Life of Pi, The Hobbit : An Unexpected Journey, The Impossible, and Parental Guidance.
41
Still have to see The Cabin in the Woods,Safety Not Guaranteed,Ted,The Perks of Being A Wallflower, Looper,Seven Pyschopaths,The Man of the Iron Fists,Zero Dark Thirty,and Les Miserables though.
Red Tails,Man on a Ledge,Chronicle,Safe House,Journey 2 : The Mysterious Island, Ghost Rider : Sprit of Vengeance,This Means War,The Lorax,John Carter,21 Jump Street,The Hunger Games,Wrath of the Titans,Mirror Mirror,The Three Stooges,The Avengers,Dark Shadows,Battleship,Men in Black 3,Snow White and the Huntsman,Prometheus,Rock of Ages,Abraham Lincoln : Vampire Hunter,The Amazing Spider-Man,The Dark Knight Rises,Total Recall,The Bourne Legacy,The Campaign,The Expendables 2,Robot and Frank, Trouble With the Curve, Hotel Trannsylvania,Argo,Here Comes the Boom,Chasing Mavericks,Cloud Atlas, Flight,Wreck It-Ralph , Skyfall, Lincoln, Life of Pi, The Hobbit : An Unexpected Journey, The Impossible, and Parental Guidance.
41
Still have to see The Cabin in the Woods,Safety Not Guaranteed,Ted,The Perks of Being A Wallflower, Looper,Seven Pyschopaths,The Man of the Iron Fists,Zero Dark Thirty,and Les Miserables though.
I've only watched 33 films released in 2012, most were in the last two months. I'm a little disappointed in myself in how low the number is, hopefully I do better in expanding my movie watching variety this year. I avoided films that I had no interest in, so I really don't have much terrible films on my list. Here's my list and ranking right beside them;
The Master 9.2/10
Looper 9/10
Django Unchained 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises 8.5/10
Silver Linings Playbook 8.5/10
Life of Pi 8.5/10
The Beast of the Southern Wild 8.5/10
Prometheus 8.0/10
Amour 8.0/10
Moonrise Kingdom 8.0/10
Lincoln 8.0/10
Lawless 8.0/10
Skyfall 8.0/10
21 Jump Street 8.0/10
The Hunger Games 7.5/10
Brave 7.5/10
The Grey 7.5/10
The Words 7.5/10
The Five Year Engagement 7.0/10
Argo 7.0/10
Premium Rush 7.0/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 7.0/10
Marvel's The Avengers 7.0/10
The Cabin in the Woods 7.0/10
The Bourne Legacy 7.0/10
Snow White and the Huntsman 6.0/10
Flight 6.0/10
Les Misérables 5.5/10
Zero Dark Thirty 5.0/10
Safe House 5.0/10
Taken 2 4.0/10
This Means War 4.0/10
Total Recall 4.0/10
The Master 9.2/10
Looper 9/10
Django Unchained 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises 8.5/10
Silver Linings Playbook 8.5/10
Life of Pi 8.5/10
The Beast of the Southern Wild 8.5/10
Prometheus 8.0/10
Amour 8.0/10
Moonrise Kingdom 8.0/10
Lincoln 8.0/10
Lawless 8.0/10
Skyfall 8.0/10
21 Jump Street 8.0/10
The Hunger Games 7.5/10
Brave 7.5/10
The Grey 7.5/10
The Words 7.5/10
The Five Year Engagement 7.0/10
Argo 7.0/10
Premium Rush 7.0/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 7.0/10
Marvel's The Avengers 7.0/10
The Cabin in the Woods 7.0/10
The Bourne Legacy 7.0/10
Snow White and the Huntsman 6.0/10
Flight 6.0/10
Les Misérables 5.5/10
Zero Dark Thirty 5.0/10
Safe House 5.0/10
Taken 2 4.0/10
This Means War 4.0/10
Total Recall 4.0/10
ZD30 only slightly better than This Means War CONFIRMED!cooldued wrote:I've only watched 33 films released in 2012, most were in the last two months. I'm a little disappointed in myself in how low the number is, hopefully I do better in expanding my movie watching variety this year. I avoided films that I had no interest in, so I really don't have much terrible films on my list. Here's my list and ranking right beside them;
The Master 9.2/10
Looper 9/10
Django Unchained 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises 8.5/10
Silver Linings Playbook 8.5/10
Life of Pi 8.5/10
The Beast of the Southern Wild 8.5/10
Prometheus 8.0/10
Amour 8.0/10
Moonrise Kingdom 8.0/10
Lincoln 8.0/10
Lawless 8.0/10
Skyfall 8.0/10
21 Jump Street 8.0/10
The Hunger Games 7.5/10
Brave 7.5/10
The Grey 7.5/10
The Words 7.5/10
The Five Year Engagement 7.0/10
Argo 7.0/10
Premium Rush 7.0/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 7.0/10
Marvel's The Avengers 7.0/10
The Cabin in the Woods 7.0/10
The Bourne Legacy 7.0/10
Snow White and the Huntsman 6.0/10
Flight 6.0/10
Les Misérables 5.5/10
Zero Dark Thirty 5.0/10
Safe House 5.0/10
Taken 2 4.0/10
This Means War 4.0/10
Total Recall 4.0/10
like two
Sigs???
Pedal Faster.TehBatGetsBraked wrote:like two
Ugh, they're not comparable. I had my reasons why I ranked them at those rankings. Once again this is my opinion, completely subjective. Nothing is confirmed.IWatchFilmsNotMovies wrote:ZD30 only slightly better than This Means War CONFIRMED!cooldued wrote:I've only watched 33 films released in 2012, most were in the last two months. I'm a little disappointed in myself in how low the number is, hopefully I do better in expanding my movie watching variety this year. I avoided films that I had no interest in, so I really don't have much terrible films on my list. Here's my list and ranking right beside them;
The Master 9.2/10
Looper 9/10
Django Unchained 9/10
The Dark Knight Rises 8.5/10
Silver Linings Playbook 8.5/10
Life of Pi 8.5/10
The Beast of the Southern Wild 8.5/10
Prometheus 8.0/10
Amour 8.0/10
Moonrise Kingdom 8.0/10
Lincoln 8.0/10
Lawless 8.0/10
Skyfall 8.0/10
21 Jump Street 8.0/10
The Hunger Games 7.5/10
Brave 7.5/10
The Grey 7.5/10
The Words 7.5/10
The Five Year Engagement 7.0/10
Argo 7.0/10
Premium Rush 7.0/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 7.0/10
Marvel's The Avengers 7.0/10
The Cabin in the Woods 7.0/10
The Bourne Legacy 7.0/10
Snow White and the Huntsman 6.0/10
Flight 6.0/10
Les Misérables 5.5/10
Zero Dark Thirty 5.0/10
Safe House 5.0/10
Taken 2 4.0/10
This Means War 4.0/10
Total Recall 4.0/10