Search found 187 matches
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Top Ten Animated Films
- Replies: 19
- Views: 1184
Top Ten Animated Films
Some animated films have sooo much to offer. I'm only just beginning to watch Anime films, so Spirited Away is the only one on my list so far. 1. The Iron Giant 2. Beauty and the Beast 3. Spirited Away 4. Watership Down 5. Fantasia 6. The Nightmare Before Christmas 7. Prince of Egypt 8. Ratatouille ...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Movies that had to grow on you through time...
- Replies: 63
- Views: 4421
Movies that had to grow on you through time...
My post came across fairly blatant... I actually really do think Memento is great. I promise. Nolan's films are what initially opened my eyes to the transcendent power of film, and I spent hours reading about philosophical interpretations of Inception and Memento . They're incredibly genius! I've j...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Movies that had to grow on you through time...
- Replies: 63
- Views: 4421
Movies that had to grow on you through time...
I just think you're missing something in Memento. I really do. I urge you to read a little about the film. Because the more I did the more I realized how genius the film is. Suddenly you look at it entirely differently. My post came across fairly blatant... I actually really do think Memento is gre...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Movies that had to grow on you through time...
- Replies: 63
- Views: 4421
Movies that had to grow on you through time...
I disagree entirely. Everytime I watch Memento I find out something new, and it has so many more layers than meets the eye. I completely disagree with Memento, it's not a movie you want to watch a million times but it's a good occasional repeat viewing. I forgot, I'm on a Nolan fanboy site. ;) Sure...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Movies that had to grow on you through time...
- Replies: 63
- Views: 4421
Movies that had to grow on you through time...
Fight Club, The Usual Suspects and Memento are 'trick' films... they'll blow your mind the first time you watch them, but their review value declines quickly.
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Movies that had to grow on you through time...
- Replies: 63
- Views: 4421
Movies that had to grow on you through time...
Fight Club Are you serious? ;) That movie does the opposite of 'grow on you'. My entire favorites list is comprised of films that I didn't think were overly spectacular the very first time I watched them. That's how great artistic achievements work. Terrence Malick's The Tree of Life was laughed of...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Dark Shadows (2012)
- Replies: 511
- Views: 42172
Dark Shadows (2012)
It wasn't nearly as terrible as I expected (the trailer made me assume Burton's 'comedic' approach was going to be a disaster).. but nothing about it was especially great, either. I don't want to say there was too many characters, but there was definitely not enough screen time devoted to each of th...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Disappointing Movies
- Replies: 137
- Views: 7333
Disappointing Movies
everything Terrence Malick has ever directed I pity you. Wings of Desire - watched it twice, still didn't get anything especially profound or great about it. Silence of the Lambs - This, also, have I given multiple chances to... it's just so emotionally distant. Yes, a film CAN be great without emo...
- Forum: Aspiring Filmmakers
- Topic: My Director Tributes *New series called the Films*
- Replies: 3
- Views: 1335
My Director Tributes *New series called the Films*
I love these. They're inspiring and exciting. Keep updating this thread!
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: What was the last movie you watched? III
- Replies: 10131
- Views: 517905
What was the last movie you watched? III
Seven movies yesterday. New record. The Iron Giant I Am Legend Knowing Fantastic Mr. Fox Close Encounters of the Third Kind 2001: A Space Odyssey Jurassic Park ..in that order. ;) I literally don't know how you had time for this. Were you sick or something? It was the weekend and my friend and I ha...