Search found 13468 matches
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of the 80-89 (Bracket)
- Replies: 140
- Views: 7833
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of the 80-89 (Bracket)
1. Wall Street vs. Return of the Jedi 2. The King of Comedy vs. Back to the Future (my vote on this one was subjective, I admit) 3. Platoon vs. The Thing 4. The Empire Strikes Back vs. The Terminator 1. Lethal Weapon vs. Full Metal Jacket 2. Raging Bull vs. Scarface 3. Blade Runner vs. Raiders of th...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: The King's Speech vs The Social Network
- Replies: 65
- Views: 4072
The King's Speech vs The Social Network
Ebert: 1. TSN / 2. TKS
Berardinelli: 1. TKS / 9. TSN
Turan: 1. TSN / 5. TKS
Travers: 1. TSN / 3. TKS
IMDb : 114. TKS / 199. TSN
and most important of all-- mastervirgo : TSN was better, but I like TKS more.
Berardinelli: 1. TKS / 9. TSN
Turan: 1. TSN / 5. TKS
Travers: 1. TSN / 3. TKS
IMDb : 114. TKS / 199. TSN
and most important of all-- mastervirgo : TSN was better, but I like TKS more.
- Forum: Fun & Misc
- Topic: FMK game.
- Replies: 324
- Views: 18311
FMK game.
RIFA wrote: Humphrey Bogart
Cary Grant
Alec Guinness
M Bogart (My Favorite from them)
F Grant (Obviously the sexier one) no homo
K Guinness (He was so evil in Lady Killers)
Astrid Berges-Frisbey
Sharon Stone
Roger Ebert
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Favorites from Nolan's Favorites
- Replies: 19
- Views: 1553
Favorites from Nolan's Favorites
1. Blade Runner (1982)...............................9.6/10 2. Chinatown (1974)...................................9.5/10 3. 2001 A Space Odyssey (1968).....................9.5/10 4. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)........................8.9/10 5. The Man Who Would Be King (1975).............8.7/10 6. Sta...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: What was the last movie you've watched? II
- Replies: 9036
- Views: 653002
What was the last movie you've watched? II
+1Vader182 wrote:Far better than Double Indemnity, I think.Alberto wrote:The Third Man - 8.8/10
-Vader
hell yeah
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Favorite Disney Movie
- Replies: 21
- Views: 3270
Favorite Disney Movie
except the Pixar's.RIFA wrote:Favorite?
Wall-E !
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Pirates of the Carribean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
- Replies: 157
- Views: 12201
Pirates of the Carribean: On Stranger Tides (2011)
I thought Depp was gonna read the script first in this one.
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Favorite Disney Movie
- Replies: 21
- Views: 3270
Favorite Disney Movie
1. Pinnochio (1940).......................................................9.0/10 2. Alice in Wonderland (1951)..........................................8.8/10 3. Fantasia (1940).........................................................8.8/10 4. The Little Mermaid (1989).................................
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Your Favourite Coen Brothers Films
- Replies: 134
- Views: 8959
Your Favourite Coen Brothers Films
OK since this is a favorite movie thread I'll give my ratings for how I like them. 1. No Country for Old Men (2007)..............9.1/10 2. True Grit (2010)................................8.9/10 3. The Big Lebowski (1998)......................8.9/10 4. Fargo (1994).......................................
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Your Favorite Sergio Leone Film
- Replies: 19
- Views: 1451
Your Favorite Sergio Leone Film
1. Once Upon a Time in America (1984)
2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
4. A Fistful of Dollars (1965)
5. For a Few Dollars More (1964)
2. Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
4. A Fistful of Dollars (1965)
5. For a Few Dollars More (1964)