If I were a poll contributor this would be my list:
Rio Bravo
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Apocalypse Now
GoodFellas
Taxi Driver
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Search found 236 matches
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: BFI's Top 50 Greatest Films of All Time
- Replies: 55
- Views: 6717
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Nolanfans top 10 list
- Replies: 145
- Views: 14132
Nolanfans top 10 list
Rio Bravo
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Apocalypse Now
GoodFellas
Taxi Driver
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
Star Wars
The Empire Strikes Back
O Brother Where Art Thou
The Big Lebowski
The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly
Apocalypse Now
GoodFellas
Taxi Driver
The 7th Voyage of Sinbad
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Django Unchained (2012)
- Replies: 5285
- Views: 395339
Django Unchained (2012)
It'll be interesting to see where this ranks in my fav QT films, even after reading the script I'm still not sure. Some stuff in the script is just brilliant, while other stuff comes off a little hokey and I'll have to see how it plays out on the screen (this is the first QT script I've read before ...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
- Replies: 331
- Views: 27929
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
1. Gladiator
2. The Godfather Part II
1. Memento
2. Blade Runner
2. The Godfather Part II
1. Memento
2. Blade Runner
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
- Replies: 331
- Views: 27929
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
1. Raiders of the Lost Ark
3. Chinatown
4. LOTR: Return of the King
5. The Godfather Part II
6. Goodfellas
7. Lawrence of Arabia
8. The Prestige
1. Fight Club
2. Casino Royale
3. Star Wars
4. The Assassination of Jesse James
5. Pulp Fiction
6. The Matrix
7. Alien
3. Chinatown
4. LOTR: Return of the King
5. The Godfather Part II
6. Goodfellas
7. Lawrence of Arabia
8. The Prestige
1. Fight Club
2. Casino Royale
3. Star Wars
4. The Assassination of Jesse James
5. Pulp Fiction
6. The Matrix
7. Alien
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
- Replies: 85
- Views: 11882
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
christophmac wrote:I was rooting for Rio BravoAlberto wrote:
Citizen Kane won?
that was so unexpected
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
- Replies: 331
- Views: 27929
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of All-Time (Bracket)
Don't know how much of this counts, but... 1. The Dark Knight 2. Fight Club 3. The Godfather Part II 4. Casino Royale 5. Inglorious Basterds 6. Chinatown 7. The Empire Strikes Back 8. Dr. Strangelove 9. The Godfather 10. The Matrix 11. Memento 12. Gladiator 13. Star Wars 14. Singin' in the Rain 15. ...
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
- Replies: 85
- Views: 11882
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
1. Rear Window
2. North By Northwest
1. 12 Angry Men
2. Citizen Kane
2. North By Northwest
1. 12 Angry Men
2. Citizen Kane
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: Moneyball (2011)
- Replies: 174
- Views: 12415
Moneyball (2011)
I liked it still, but I think I would've preferred it if Soderbergh had still directed it. I felt the film lacked the kinetic energy it needed, and at times felt too quiet (not a bad thing in some cases).
- Forum: Movies & TV
- Topic: NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
- Replies: 85
- Views: 11882
NolanFans - Best 64 Movies of 30-59 (Bracket)
1. Rio Bravo
2. The Wizard of Oz
3. It's a Wonderful Life
4. Rear Window
6. Singin' in the Rain
7. Pinocchio
8. North By Northwest
1. Ben-Hur
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Miracle on 34th St.
5. Some Like It Hot
6. Citizen Kane
7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
2. The Wizard of Oz
3. It's a Wonderful Life
4. Rear Window
6. Singin' in the Rain
7. Pinocchio
8. North By Northwest
1. Ben-Hur
3. 12 Angry Men
4. Miracle on 34th St.
5. Some Like It Hot
6. Citizen Kane
7. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre